BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers Hardback - 2003 - 3rd Edition

by Philip R. Popple; Leslie Leighninger

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers

From the publisher

This social welfare policy text, written specifically for use within the field of social work, shows students the crucial connection between social policy and the everyday practice of social work. The Third Edition of The Policy-Based Profession provides students with a process for analyzing policies that will help them as they enter a career in social work. It offers a detailed foundation for policy analysis, including chapters on historical policy analysis, social/economic analysis, and political analysis. This text brings students up to date on the latest developments in welfare reform, managed care, the campaign to restructure Social Security, program and policy responses to the problems of substance abuse and the use of family preservation as an approach to child protection.

Details

  • Title The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers
  • Author Philip R. Popple; Leslie Leighninger
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 3rd
  • Edition 3
  • Pages 386
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA
  • Publication date October 17, 2003
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780205386635 / 0205386636
  • Weight 1.69 lbs (0.77 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.66 x 7.18 x 0.95 in (24.54 x 18.24 x 2.41 cm)
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress subjects Public welfare - United States, United States - Social policy
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003052432
  • Dewey Decimal Code 361.32

More Copies for Sale

The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers, Third Edition

by Popple, Philip R.; Leighninger, Leslie

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205386635 / 0205386636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allyn & Bacon, 2003-10-29. hardcover. New. 6x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.72
Free Delivery to USA
The Policy-Based Profession : An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers

The Policy-Based Profession : An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers

by Popple; Leslie Leighninger

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205386635 / 0205386636
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.49
Free Delivery to USA
The Policy-Based Profession : An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Policy-Based Profession : An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers

by Leighninger, Leslie, Popple

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205386635 / 0205386636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson Education, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA
The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers

The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers

by Popple, Philip R.;Leighninger, Leslie

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205386635 / 0205386636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, 2003 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third edition/third printing book is like new tightness with about 12 pages of pencil underlining, two top corners have some bumping, boards have mild rubbing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
Free Delivery to USA
The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers (3rd Edition)

by Popple, Philip R.; Leighninger, Leslie

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205386635 / 0205386636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.72
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allyn & Bacon. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like and interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.72
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers, Third Edition

by Popple, Philip R.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205386635 / 0205386636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.12
Free Delivery to USA
The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers, 3rd

by Popple, Philip R.; Leighninger, Leslie

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
3rd Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205386635 / 0205386636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.82
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA, 2004. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. The text has light marking, the cover is in nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0205386636. ISBN/EAN: 9780205386635. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560767683. . 9780205386635
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.82
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers, 3rd

by Popple, Philip R.; Leighninger, Leslie

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
3rd Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205386635 / 0205386636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.83
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA, 2004. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition. Has minimal markings and some highlighting. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0205386636. ISBN/EAN: 9780205386635. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560784853. . 9780205386635
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.83
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers, 3rd

by Popple, Philip R.; Leighninger, Leslie

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
3rd Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205386635 / 0205386636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.56
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA, 2004. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. The text has highlighting and marking. The cover has several very small knicks or scuffed areas. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0205386636. ISBN/EAN: 9780205386635. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560760686. . 9780205386635
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.56
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Policy-Based Profession: An Introduction to Social Welfare Policy Analysis for Social Workers, Third Edition

by Popple, Philip R.; Leighninger, Leslie

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205386635 / 0205386636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$129.72
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allyn & Bacon, 2003-10-17. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$129.72
A$8.52 Delivery to USA