BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays Paperback - 2010 - 2nd Edition

by D. J. Henry

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays

Details

  • Title Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays
  • Author D. J. Henry
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 2nd
  • Edition 2
  • Pages 692
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Longman Publishing Group, USA
  • Publication date 2010-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780205668717 / 0205668712
  • Weight 3.1 lbs (1.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.7 x 8.4 x 1 in (27.18 x 21.34 x 2.54 cm)
  • Reading level 1020
  • Category Language Arts / Linguistics / Literacy
  • Library of Congress subjects Creative writing (Higher education), English language - Composition and exercises
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009049836
  • Dewey Decimal Code 808.042

About the author

D. J. Henry is a veteran teacher with over 25 years of community college classroom experience and an acclaimed textbook author. During the course of her teaching career, D.J. Henry has served on several federally funded grants designed to infuse teaching and learning with sound pedagogies and technological supports. D.J. Henry has extensive experience in the standardized testing of literacy competencies. She worked with the State of Florida from 1982 to 2002 as an item writer, rubric writer, and reader for the College Level Academic Skills Test (CLAST) and the State Developmental Reading and Writing Exit Exam. D.J. Henry also served as a reader for the Florida Teacher Certification Exam (FTCE) for over 15 years. D.J. Henry has several esteemed publications, including a three-book college reading series with Longman Publishers ("The Skilled Reader," "The Effective Reader," and "The Master Reader"). Adopted at over 1,100 institutions nation wide, the series had an immediate and profound impact on the teaching of college reading, and is the most successful launch of a first edition reading series in over two decades. Another highly regarded publication is D.J. Henry's "Thinking Through the Test "(Longman Publishers), a study guide for the State Developmental Reading and Writing Exit Exam in Florida. Additionally, she has also published innovations in authentic assessments that utilize student portfolio pedagogies. A passionate educator and dedicate colleague, D.J. Henry continues to share her expertise in reading, writing, and authentic assessment through numerous presentations and workshops at national, regional, and local conferences and individual colleges.

More Copies for Sale

Writing for Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writing for Life

by Dorling Kindersley Publishing Staff, Henry, D. J

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205668717 / 0205668712
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson Education, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.33
Free Delivery to USA
Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays (2nd Edition) (Henry Writing Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays (2nd Edition) (Henry Writing Series)

by D. J. Henry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205668717 / 0205668712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson, 2010. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.75
Free Delivery to USA
Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays (2nd Edition) (Henry Writing Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays (2nd Edition) (Henry Writing Series)

by Henry, D. J

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205668717 / 0205668712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.91
Free Delivery to USA
Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays (2nd Edition) (Henry Writing Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays (2nd Edition) (Henry Writing Series)

by Henry, D. J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205668717 / 0205668712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.17
Free Delivery to USA
Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays

by Henry

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
Second Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205668717 / 0205668712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.84
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson, USA, 2011. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Used very good, Text appears to be clean. Cover has some wear. Spine is in very good condition. 692 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 0205668712. ISBN/EAN: 9780205668717. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561022758. . 9780205668717
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.84
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays

by Henry

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine Condition
Edition
Second Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205668717 / 0205668712
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$94.66
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson, USA, 2011. Second Edition. Softcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Text appears to be clean. Cover has some wear. Spine is in very good condition. BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION;. 692 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 0205668712. ISBN/EAN: 9780205668717. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561034365. . 9780205668717
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.66
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays (2nd Edition) (Henry Writing Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writing for Life: Paragraphs and Essays (2nd Edition) (Henry Writing Series)

by Henry, D. J

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780205668717 / 0205668712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$125.15
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson, 2010-01-13. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.15
A$8.53 Delivery to USA