BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Water People
Stock photo: cover may vary

Water People Hardback - 1992

by Joe Simpson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Water People

Details

  • Title Water People
  • Author Joe Simpson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1992 First Editi
  • Pages 239
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House (UK), London
  • Publication date 1992
  • ISBN 9780224032810 / 022403281X
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Category Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantastic fiction, Himalaya Mountains - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93184669
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.914

More Copies for Sale

Water People
Stock photo: cover may vary

Water People

by Simpson, Joe

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224032810 / 022403281x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.10
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Random House. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.10
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
The Water People

The Water People

by Simpson, Joe

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224032810 / 022403281X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.22
A$53.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Jonathan Cape, 1992. 1st edition, 8vo, 239pp, cold photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.22
A$53.82 Delivery to USA
The Water People

The Water People

by Simpson, Joe

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224032810 / 022403281X
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$21.13
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.13
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
The Water People
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Water People

by Simpson Joe

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
239pp, corners just slightly bumped, VG+ in VG+ dw
Edition
1992 First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224032810 / 022403281X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.07
A$30.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jonathan Cape, 1992. 1992 First Edition. hardcover. 239pp, corners just slightly bumped, VG+ in VG+ dw. In the author's first novel the reader is drawn in to the adventure, as the climber travels and explores his surroundings and inner-self.. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.07
A$30.76 Delivery to USA
Water People
Stock photo: cover may vary

Water People

by Simpson, Joe

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224032810 / 022403281X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: JONATHAN CAPE, 1992-10-27. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.16
Free Delivery to USA

The Water People

Joe Simpson

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
The Water People
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Water People

by Simpson, Joe

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
G-
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224032810 / 022403281x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.00
A$42.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Jonathan Cape, 1992 G-/VG-. 8vo. plain purple library binding (spine a bit slanted, FFE, half-title and title pages removed, else clean & unmarked) in dustwrapper; pp. 240 (last blank), with a frontispiece illustration. A reading copy. Shortlisted for the Boardman Tasker Prize 1992.. First Edition. Hard Cover. G-/VG-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.00
A$42.00 Delivery to USA
The Water People
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Water People

by Joe Simpson

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224032810 / 022403281X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$4.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jonathan Cape, London, 1992. First edition, just very minor shelf wear to book and DJ. Interior clean with no markings or writing. Nice copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$4.30 Delivery to USA
The Water People
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Water People

by Simpson Joe

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
239pp, inscription 'For Paul Happy 26th Birthday, Lots of Love, Kate', Fine in near Fine dw, signed by Joe Simpson.
Edition
1992 First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224032810 / 022403281X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.67
A$30.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jonathan Cape, 1992. 1992 First Edition. hardcover. 239pp, inscription 'For Paul Happy 26th Birthday, Lots of Love, Kate', Fine in near Fine dw, signed by Joe Simpson.. In the author's first novel the reader is drawn in to the adventure, as the climber travels and explores his surroundings and inner-self.. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.67
A$30.76 Delivery to USA
Water People
Stock photo: cover may vary

Water People

by Simpson, Joe

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224032810 / 022403281X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.28
Free Delivery to USA