BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

One Secret Thing
Stock photo: cover may vary

One Secret Thing Paperback - 2009

by Sharon Olds

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for One Secret Thing

From the publisher

Sharon Olds completes her cycle of family poems in a book at once intense and harmonic, playful with language, and rich with a new self-awareness and sense of irony.

The opening poem, with its sequence of fearsome images of war, serves as a prelude to poems of home in which humour, anger, and compassion sing together with lyric energy - sometimes comic, sometimes filled with a kind of unblinking forgiveness. These songs of joy and danger - public and private - illuminate one another. As the book unfolds, the portrait of the mother goes through a moving revision, leading us to a final series of elegies of hard-won mourning. One Secret Thing is charged throughout with Sharon Olds's characteristic passion, imagination, and poetic power.

Details

  • Title One Secret Thing
  • Author Sharon Olds
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition, F
  • Pages 87
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Jonathan Cape, London
  • Publication date 2009
  • ISBN 9780224087841 / 0224087843
  • Weight 0.31 lbs (0.14 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.88 x 5.12 x 0.2 in (20.02 x 13.00 x 0.51 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

One Secret Thing

One Secret Thing

by Olds, Sharon

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224087841 / 0224087843
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.40
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.40
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
One Secret Thing.
More photos

One Secret Thing.

by Sharon Olds

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Impression.
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224087841 / 0224087843
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.65
A$44.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Jonathan Cape, 2009. First Edition, First Impression. . Paper Back. Near Fine. 2009 first edition, first impression. Size octavo. Paperback. Condition near fine, a very clean copy. From the collection of Jonathan Gili (1943-2004), film-maker, director and collector of many things including books. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.65
A$44.37 Delivery to USA
One Secret Thing
Stock photo: cover may vary

One Secret Thing

by Olds, S

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224087841 / 0224087843
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.99
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cape Poetry, 2009. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:9780224087841
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.99
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
One Secret Thing
Stock photo: cover may vary

One Secret Thing

by Olds, Sharon

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224087841 / 0224087843
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.17
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jonathan Cape, 2009. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:9780224087841
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.17
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
One Secret Thing
Stock photo: cover may vary

One Secret Thing

by Olds, Sharon

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224087841 / 0224087843
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.63
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vintage, 2009. Paperback. New. 96 pages. 7.80x5.08x0.35 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.63
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
One Secret Thing

One Secret Thing

by Sharon Olds

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224087841 / 0224087843
Quantity available
70
Seller
Item price
A$25.45
A$15.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Sharon Olds completes her cycle of family poems in a book at once intense and harmonic, playful with language, and rich with a new self-awareness and sense of irony.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.45
A$15.41 Delivery to USA
One Secret Thing

One Secret Thing

by Sharon Olds

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224087841 / 0224087843
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$26.20
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. Sharon Olds completes her cycle of family poems in a book at once intense and harmonic, playful with language, and rich with a new self-awareness and sense of irony.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.20
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
One Secret Thing
Stock photo: cover may vary

One Secret Thing

by Sharon Olds

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224087841 / 0224087843
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.62
Free Delivery to USA