BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940 Hardback - 1994

by Walter Benjamin; Gershom Scholem (Editor); Theodor W. Adorno (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940

From the publisher

Called "the most important critic of his time" by Hannah Arendt, Walter Benjamin has only become more influential over the years, as his work has assumed a crucial place in current debates over the interactions of art, culture, and meaning. A "natural and extraordinary talent for letter writing was one of the most captivating facets of his nature," writes Gershom Scholem in his Foreword to this volume; and Benjamin's correspondence reveals the evolution of some of his most powerful ideas, while also offering an intimate picture of Benjamin himself and the times in which he lived.Writing at length to Scholem and Theodor Adorno, and exchanging letters with Rainer Maria Rilke, Hannah Arendt, Max Brod, and Bertolt Brecht, Benjamin elaborates on his ideas about metaphor and language. He reflects on literary figures from Kafka to Karl Kraus, and expounds his personal attitudes toward such subjects as Marxism and French national character. Providing an indispensable tool for any scholar wrestling with Benjamin's work, The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940 is a revelatory look at the man behind much of the twentieth century's most significant criticism.

Details

  • Title The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940
  • Author Walter Benjamin; Gershom Scholem (Editor); Theodor W. Adorno (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 674
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Chicago Press, Chicago
  • Publication date 1994
  • ISBN 9780226042374 / 0226042375
  • Weight 2.69 lbs (1.22 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.7 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 4.32 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Benjamin, Walter, Authors, German - 20th century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93041005
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

Walter Benjamin (1892-1940) was a German philosopher, writer, and literary critic.

More Copies for Sale

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940

by Benjamin, Walter. Ed. Gershom Scholem and Theodor Adorno

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine Condition
Edition
1st edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226042374 / 0226042375
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.91
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Marginalia on 5 pp. Dust Jacket w/ minor tear. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0226042375. ISBN/EAN: 9780226042374. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 18822. . 9780226042374
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.91
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940

by Walter, and Adorno, Theodor Wiesengrund (Editor), and Scholem, Gershom Gerhard (Editor) Benjamin

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226042374 / 0226042375
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.05
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new hc, BENJAMIN
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.05
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin 1910-1940
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin 1910-1940

by Scholem, Gershom and Theodor W. Adorno - editors

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226042374 / 0226042375
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.30
Free Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940

by Benjamin, Walter; Scholem, Gershom [Editor]; Adorno, Theodor W. [Editor]; Scholem, Gershom [Editor]; Adorno, Theodor W. [Editor]; Jacobson, Manfred R. [Translator]; Jacobson, Evelyn M. [Translator]; Scholem, Gershom [Foreword];

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226042374 / 0226042375
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.65
A$7.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1994-06-15. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover. Near fine / near fine dust jacket. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.65
A$7.63 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940

by Benjamin, Walter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226042374 / 0226042375
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.87
A$17.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. Used - Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.87
A$17.09 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin  1910-1940
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin 1910-1940

by Benjamin, Walter (Edited & Annotated By Gershom Scholem & Theodor W. Adorno)

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226042374 / 0226042375
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$69.49
A$11.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago, Ilinois: University of Chicago Press, 1994. Hardcover. As New/Fine. Number line in the work reads as follows: 03 02 01 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 1 2 3 4 5. Volume itself has orange cloth covers with sharp gilt lettering on the spine. A lengthy and heavy work of 651 pages including an index. Translated by Manfred R. Jacobson and Evelyn M. Jacobson. These letters provide a view of Benjamin's life and thought from his days as a student to his experiences as an exile in Paris. As he defends his changing ideas we witness the self-analysis of a creative mind far in advance of his own time. Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality Brodart cover. Dj is not price-clipped. On the back of the spine of the dj there are two brown lines, the longest being about 1 and three quarters inches. Looking at the outside of the dj you would not know they were there. All in all, a quite nice copy; available for immediate shipment, carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$69.49
A$11.27 Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940

by Benjamin, Walter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226042374 / 0226042375
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$76.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1994-06-15. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.75x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.73
Free Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940

by Benjamin, Walter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226042374 / 0226042375
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$77.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. hardcover. Good. 6x1.7x9.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.74
Free Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin 1910-1940
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin 1910-1940

by Benjamin, Walter (Edited & Annotated By Gershom Scholem & Theodor W. Adorno)

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226042374 / 0226042375
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$81.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Ilinois, 1994. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$81.73
Free Delivery to USA
The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940

by Benjamin, Walter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226042374 / 0226042375
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$121.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$121.57
Free Delivery to USA