BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe Paperback - 1993

by Paul F. Berliner

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe

From the publisher

This sensitive, scholarly portrayal of Shona musicians and the African Musical tradition is highly engaging and comprehensive in its range of data. Paul Berliner provides the complete cultural context for the music and an intimate, precise account of the meaning of the instrument and its music.

"Paul Berliner's The Soul of Mbira is probably the best ethnography ever written about an African musical tradition. It is a complete classic . . . . I know of no other instrument with the range of the mbira, and the book is equal to the instrument."-John Chernoff

"[The Soul of Mbira] illustrates the fact that Shona mbira music in its beauty, subtlety, and virtuosity demands the same kind of respect that we might hold for any other classical music."-David Reck, Parabola

"The book is a model of ethnomusicological thinking and investigation and it suggests a specific way of approaching a complex socio-musical system."-John Baily, Popular Music

"When next someone asks 'What is ethnomusicology?' or 'What do ethnomusicologists do?' I shall suggest this book. . . . This is a landmark in ethnomusicological literature. Berliner succeeds in conveying both the joy that goes with mbira playing and the mystic relationship between the player and his instrument. In short, this is humanized ethnomusicology."-K.A. Gourlay, Ethnomusicology

From the rear cover

This sensitive, scholarly portrayal of Shona musicians and their musical tradition is highly engaging and comprehensive in its range of data. Paul Berliner provides the rich cultural context for the music and an intimate, precise account of the meaning of the mbira and its music.

Details

  • Title The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe
  • Author Paul F. Berliner
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 334
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Chicago Press, Chicago
  • Publication date 1993-06-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780226043791 / 0226043797
  • Weight 1.12 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.49 x 5.55 x 0.91 in (21.56 x 14.10 x 2.31 cm)
  • Category Music/Songbooks
  • Library of Congress subjects Shona (African people) - Music - History and, Musical instruments - Zimbabwe
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92041356
  • Dewey Decimal Code 786.85

More Copies for Sale

The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe

by Berliner, Paul F.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226043791 / 0226043797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.22
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Of Chicago Press, 1993-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. 0.9000 in x 8.5000 in x 5.3000 in. Light edge wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.22
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe

by Berliner, Paul F.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226043791 / 0226043797
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$5.72
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1993-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. 0.8300 8.5000 5.5000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.72
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe

by Berliner, Paul F

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226043791 / 0226043797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.96
A$5.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1993-06-01. paperback. Like New. 8x5x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.96
A$5.02 Delivery to USA
The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe

by Berliner, Paul F

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226043791 / 0226043797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1993-06-01. paperback. Acceptable. 8x5x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.72
Free Delivery to USA
The Soul of Mbira : Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe

The Soul of Mbira : Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe

by Paul F. Berliner

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226043791 / 0226043797
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.38
Free Delivery to USA
The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe

The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe

by Berliner, Paul F.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226043791 / 0226043797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.62
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 334 pp. Clean, sharp copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.62
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe

by Berliner, Paul F

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226043791 / 0226043797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.04
A$9.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1993-06-01. paperback. Like New. 8x5x0. 1993; Chicago; mild shelf wear; Interior is clean and unmarked; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; 312 pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.04
A$9.31 Delivery to USA
The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe

by Berliner, Paul F

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226043791 / 0226043797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1993-06-01. 1. paperback. Used: Good. 8.49x5.55x0.91. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.22
Free Delivery to USA
The Soul Of Mbira
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Soul Of Mbira

by Berliner, Paul,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226043791 / 0226043797
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$34.02
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.02
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Soul Of Mbira
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Soul Of Mbira

by Berliner, Paul,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226043791 / 0226043797
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$34.02
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.02
A$5.72 Delivery to USA