BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales Paperback - 1979

by Isak Dinesen

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

From the publisher

Carnival is an animated collection of works from every stage of Isak Dinesen's career. Many were written during her most creative years but set aside; others she wrote "just for entertainment." The collection includes "Second Meeting," her last work, and the title story, the first written under her now-famous pen name. None of these stories has previously appeared in book form in English. Three of them were translated especially for this collection by P. M. Mitchell and W. D. Paden.

"The editors have included only material that will stand easily with her more familiar work and satisfy her large following. . . . The rough drafts and variant treatments have been set aside for scholars."-Joseph McLellan, Washington Post

"The wit, the imagination, the elevated philosophical dialogue mark most of the stories in this volume as vintage Dinesen . . . of special interest to Dinesen fans."-Robert Langbaum, New York Times Book Review

First line

Dear readers, I should not like to trick you into reading anything which you would later deplore.

From the rear cover

Carnival is an animated collection of works from every stage of Isak Dinesen's career. Many were written during her most creative years but set aside; others she wrote 'just for entertainment.' The collection includes 'Second Meeting, ' her last work, and the title story, the first written under her now-famous pen name.

Details

  • Title Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales
  • Author Isak Dinesen
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 345
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1979-10-15
  • Features Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780226153049 / 0226153045
  • Weight 0.83 lbs (0.38 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.05 x 5.3 x 0.85 in (20.45 x 13.46 x 2.16 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Scandinavian
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Short stories
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 77005666
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Isak Dinesen was the pen name of Baroness Karen Blixen of Rungstedlund (1885-1962). Also available from the University of Chicago Press are Letters from Africa, 1914-1931 and Daguerreotypes and Other Essays, both by Isak Dinesen, and Frans Lasson's The Life and Destiny of Isak Dinesen.

More Copies for Sale

Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

by Isak Dinesen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226153049 / 0226153045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.22
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Of Chicago Press, 1979-10-15. Paperback. Good. 0.8500 in x 8.0500 in x 5.3000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.22
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

by Isak Dinesen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226153049 / 0226153045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. Very Good. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 1979.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
CARNIVAL: Entertainments And Posthumous Tales

CARNIVAL: Entertainments And Posthumous Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

  • Used
Condition
Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very Good
Edition
Reprint
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226153049 / 0226153045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.87
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1979. Reprint. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very Good. xi + 338pp. Carnival is an animated collection of works from every stage of Isak Dinesen's career. Many were written during her most creative years but set aside; others she wrote "just for entertainment." The collection includes "Second Meeting," her last work, and the title story, the first written under her now-famous pen name. None of these stories has previously appeared in book form in English. Three of them were translated especially for this collection by P. M. Mitchell and W. D. Paden.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.87
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Carnival : Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

Carnival : Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

by Isak Dinesen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226153049 / 0226153045
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.04
Free Delivery to USA
Carnival : Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

Carnival : Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

by Isak Dinesen

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226153049 / 0226153045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1979. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.04
Free Delivery to USA
Carnival : Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

Carnival : Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

by Isak Dinesen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226153049 / 0226153045
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1979. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA
CARNIVAL; ENTERTAINMENTS AND POSTHUMOUS TALES

CARNIVAL; ENTERTAINMENTS AND POSTHUMOUS TALES

by Dinesen, Isak

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226153049 / 0226153045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
A$6.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The University of Chicago Press, 1977. Trade paperback. Near fine. The University of Chicago Press, c1977. 8vo. Previous owner's small name sticker upper edge of first page, scattered small spots outside edge of textblock, near fine unread trade paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
A$6.94 Delivery to USA
Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

by Isak Dinesen

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226153049 / 0226153045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1979. Paperback. Like New. 8x5x0. Paperback. Cover shows very minor shelving wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.01
Free Delivery to USA
Carnival : Entertainments and Posthumous Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carnival : Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226153049 / 0226153045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery to USA
Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carnival: Entertainments and Posthumous Tales

by Isak Dinesen

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226153049 / 0226153045
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1979-10-15. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 8.05x5.30x0.85. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.60
Free Delivery to USA