BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Between Silences: A Voice from China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Between Silences: A Voice from China Paperback - 1990

by Ha Jin

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Between Silences: A Voice from China

From the publisher

"Mixing autobiography with invented other voices, this book is an extraordinary meditation on what it means to have lived the history of China in the second half of the twentieth century. At its best, Ha Jin's language is as accessible, penetrating, and mysterious as Pound's Cathay. This is a profound book, an event."-Frank Bidart

"In these poems Ha Jin gives voice to the millions whose lives were altered and whose tongues were silenced by the Cultural Revolution. . . .If Ha Jin speaks in tongues in these poems, we feel him behind those voices-the hidden director behind the scenes-never as a presence filled with stridency and self-congratulation; he brings a great empathy and compassion to his depiction of the fallible men and women whose acts and attitudes together make up history."-Roger Gilbert, Hungry Mind Review

Details

  • Title Between Silences: A Voice from China
  • Author Ha Jin
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition; F
  • Pages 72
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1990-08-15
  • ISBN 9780226399874 / 0226399877
  • Weight 0.28 lbs (0.13 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.58 x 5.61 x 0.29 in (21.79 x 14.25 x 0.74 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects China - Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 90010877
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

About the author

Ha Jin is the author of five novels, including, A Free Life and War Trash, which was the recipient of the PEN/Faulkner Award, as well as three collections of short stories and three books of poetry. He teaches at Boston University.

More Copies for Sale

Between Silences: A Voice from China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Between Silences: A Voice from China

by Jin, Ha

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
2nd prt.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226399874 / 0226399877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Fine copy. 1990. 2nd prt.. softcover. 8vo, 79 pp., Phoenix Poets series. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Between Silences: A Voice from China (Phoenix Poets)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Between Silences: A Voice from China (Phoenix Poets)

by Jin, Ha

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226399874 / 0226399877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.36
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1990-08-15. Paperback. Like New. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. LIKE NEW CONDITION -NEVER ISSUED MAY HAVE MINIMAL SHELF WEAR - EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE - WE SHIP DAILY
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.36
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Between Silences : A Voice from China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Between Silences : A Voice from China

by Ha Jin

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226399874 / 0226399877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1990. Paperback. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.16
Free Delivery to USA
Between Silences: A Voice from China

Between Silences: A Voice from China

by Jin, Ha

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226399874 / 0226399877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1990. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.16
Free Delivery to USA
Between Silences : A Voice from China

Between Silences : A Voice from China

by Ha Jin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226399874 / 0226399877
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.16
Free Delivery to USA
Between Silences: A Voice from China

Between Silences: A Voice from China

by Jin, Ha

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226399874 / 0226399877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.21
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The University of Chicago Press, 1990. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Crisp, clean pages except for a pale blue felt-tip mark on the bottom edge of the book; no ownership marks; soft cover has a very mild fold across the bottom right front corner and tiny curls at free corners; otherwise very well-kept. 79pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.21
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Between Silences: A Voice From China

Between Silences: A Voice From China

by JIN, Ha

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226399874 / 0226399877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1990. First edition. Softcover. The simultaneous paperback edition. A slim collection of poetry from the National Book Award winning author of "Waiting." A fine copy in wrappers. A very clean copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Between Silences: A Voice from China (Phoenix Poets)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Between Silences: A Voice from China (Phoenix Poets)

by Jin, Ha

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226399874 / 0226399877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1990-08-15. 1. paperback. Used: Good. 6.10x0.30x8.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.07
Free Delivery to USA
Between Silences:  A Voice from China
Stock photo: cover may vary

Between Silences: A Voice from China

by JIN, Ha

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226399874 / 0226399877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago:: University of Chicago Press,. Fine. 2000. Hardcover. 0226399877 . Second paperback printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in pictorial wraps. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Between Silences: A Voice From China

Between Silences: A Voice From China

by JIN, Ha

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226399874 / 0226399877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1990. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Fine in illustrated wraps.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.89 Delivery to USA