BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos Paperback - 2000

by Roger Lewin

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos

From the publisher

"Put together one of the world's best science writers with one of the universe's most fascinating subjects and you are bound to produce a wonderful book. . . . The subject of complexity is vital and controversial. This book is important and beautifully done."--Stephen Jay Gould

"[Complexity] is that curious mix of complication and organization that we find throughout the natural and human worlds: the workings of a cell, the structure of the brain, the behavior of the stock market, the shifts of political power. . . . It is time science . . . thinks about meaning as well as counting information. . . . This is the core of the complexity manifesto. Read it, think about it . . . but don't ignore it."--Ian Stewart, Nature

This second edition has been brought up to date with an essay entitled "On the Edge in the Business World" and an interview with John Holland, author of Emergence: From Chaos to Order.

First line

The climb was short but steep, more of a scramble really.

Details

  • Title Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos
  • Author Roger Lewin
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 2nd
  • Pages 242
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
  • Publication date February 15, 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780226476551 / 0226476553
  • Weight 0.88 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.2 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 3.05 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Science - Philosophy, Chaotic behavior in systems
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99038597
  • Dewey Decimal Code 003.7

More Copies for Sale

Complexity : Life at the Edge of Chaos

Complexity : Life at the Edge of Chaos

by Roger Lewin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226476551 / 0226476553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2000. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.36
Free Delivery to USA
Complexity : Life at the Edge of Chaos

Complexity : Life at the Edge of Chaos

by Roger Lewin

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226476551 / 0226476553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2000. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.36
Free Delivery to USA
Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos

by Lewin, Roger

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226476551 / 0226476553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.76
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in., 234pp. Near Fine copy with light shelfwear, tight binding.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos

by Lewin, Roger

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
2nd
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226476551 / 0226476553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2000-02-15. 2nd. paperback. Used: Good. 9.20x6.00x0.67. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA
Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos

by Lewin, Roger

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226476551 / 0226476553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. paperback. Good. 9.3x6x0.7. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.49
Free Delivery to USA
COMPLEXITY LIFE AT THE EDGE OF CHAOS SEC
Stock photo: cover may vary

COMPLEXITY LIFE AT THE EDGE OF CHAOS SEC

by LEWIN,R

  • Used
  • fair
  • Paperback
Condition
Fair
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226476551 / 0226476553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.95
A$8.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
pb. Fair. Obviously worn, but no text pages missing. May have highlighting and marginalia, but markings do not interfere with readability. Textbooks do not have accompanying CDs or access codes. Ships from an indie bookstore in NYC.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.95
A$8.08 Delivery to USA
Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos

by Lewin, Roger

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226476551 / 0226476553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2000. Softcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.11
Free Delivery to USA
Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos

by Lewin, Roger

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226476551 / 0226476553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.23
Free Delivery to USA
COMPLEXITY Life at the Edge of Chaos
More photos

COMPLEXITY Life at the Edge of Chaos

by Lewin, Roger

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226476551 / 0226476553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.58
A$15.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: MacMillan, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Fine dust jacket. Owner name and date, 2 small dog earred pages. ; 9.13 X 5.98 X 0.55 inches; 242 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.58
A$15.53 Delivery to USA
Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos

by Lewin, Roger

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
2nd
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226476551 / 0226476553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$94.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2000-02-15. 2nd. paperback. New. 9.20x6.00x0.67. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.13
Free Delivery to USA