BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism Paperback - 1990

by W. H. McLeod (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism

From the publisher

"McLeod is a renowned scholar of Sikhism. . . . [This book] confirms my view that there is nothing about the Sikhs or their religion that McLeod does not know and there is no one who can put it across with as much clarity and brevity as he can. In his latest work he has compressed in under 150 pages the principal sources of the Sikh religion, the Khalsa tradition and the beliefs of breakaway sects like the Nirankaris and Namdharis. . . . As often happens, an outsider has sharper insight into the workings of a community than insiders whose visions are perforce restricted."--Khushwant Singh, Hindustan Times

From the rear cover

This series is planned to meet a fundamental need in the study of religions, namely that for new, reliable translations of major texts.

Details

  • Title Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism
  • Author W. H. McLeod (Translator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Edition Unstated
  • Pages 176
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Chicago Press, Chicago
  • Publication date 1990-10-15
  • Features Bibliography, Glossary
  • ISBN 9780226560854 / 0226560856
  • Weight 0.63 lbs (0.29 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.11 x 6.21 x 0.57 in (23.14 x 15.77 x 1.45 cm)
  • Category Religion - World Religions
  • Library of Congress subjects Sikhism - Sacred books, Sikh literature
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 90011232
  • Dewey Decimal Code 294.68

About the author

W. H. McLeod is professor of history at the University of Otago, New Zealand. John R. Hinnells is professor of comparative religion at the University of Manchester. He is the author of Handbook of Living Religions and editor of the Penguin Dictionary of Religions.

More Copies for Sale

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism (Textual Sources for the Study of Religion)

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism (Textual Sources for the Study of Religion)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226560854 / 0226560856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.22
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.22
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism (Textual Sources for the Study of Religion)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism (Textual Sources for the Study of Religion)

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
Reprint
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226560854 / 0226560856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. Reprint. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.26
Free Delivery to USA
Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism

by McLeod, W. H. (ed.)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226560854 / 0226560856
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$20.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.48
Free Delivery to USA
Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism.

by McLEOD, W.M.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226560854 / 0226560856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.20
A$41.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago-London, University of Chicago Press 1990. Original publisher's white paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: [x], 166pp., map, chapternotes & references, bibliography, glossary, index, table of contents. Very fine copy - as new. Volume: Textual Sources for the Study of Religion.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.20
A$41.27 Delivery to USA
Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism

by McLeod

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
Edition Unstated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226560854 / 0226560856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.63
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, USA, 1990. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good Condition. Text appears to have markings. Cover has wear and corner bumps. The spine is in good condition with some wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 0226560856. ISBN/EAN: 9780226560854. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561034530. . 9780226560854
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.63
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism

by McLeod, W H.: Editor

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226560854 / 0226560856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.11
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago, Illinois: The University of Chicago Pres, 1990. Clean and tight with no creasing along the spine. Appears unread. Very little shelfwear. Label on the inside of the front cover. Part of the Textual Sources for the Study of Religion Series.. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religious Studies.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.11
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism (Textual Sources for the Study of Religion)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism (Textual Sources for the Study of Religion)

by McLeod, W.H

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226560854 / 0226560856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1990-10-15. Reprint. paperback. Good. 9.1X6.3X0.6. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.84
Free Delivery to USA
Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism

by McLeod, W H.: Editor

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226560854 / 0226560856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The University of Chicago Pres, Chicago, Illinois, 1990. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.45
Free Delivery to USA
Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism (Textual Sources for the Study of Religion)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism (Textual Sources for the Study of Religion)

by McLeod, W.H

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226560854 / 0226560856
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$56.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1990-10-15. Reprint. paperback. New. 6.00x0.44x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.74
Free Delivery to USA
Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism (Textual Sources for the Study of Religion)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Textual Sources for the Study of Sikhism (Textual Sources for the Study of Religion)

by W.H. McLeod

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226560854 / 0226560856
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$84.06
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Chicago Pr, 1990. Paperback. New. reprint edition. 176 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$84.06
A$47.74 Delivery to USA