BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago Hardback - 1995

by Molly McQuade

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago

From the publisher

"Writers are both born and made, and their teachers share in the making of them, but in what ways?" Molly McQuade asks in An Unsentimental Education, a collection of candid interviews with twenty-one of our leading novelists and poets. Presented as first-person essays, the interviews are with contemporary writers who have studied, taught at, or cultivated other ties with the University of Chicago. The book provides an occasion for the writers to reflect on their Chicago experiences and on ideas about education in general. What education does a writer need? How can formal learning impel the writing life? What school stories or tales told out of school do Philip Roth, Hayden Carruth, Marguerite Young, George Steiner, Charles Simic, Susan Sontag, and Saul Bellow have in store and want to share.

Interviews with: Saul Bellow, Paul Carroll, Hayden Carruth, Robert Coover, Leon Forrest, June Jordan, Janet Kauffman, Morris Philipson, M. L. Rosenthal, Philip Roth, Susan Fromberg Shaeffer, Charles Simic, Susan Sontag, George Starbuck, George Steiner, Richard Stern, Nathaniel Tarn, Douglas Unger, Kurt Vonnegut, and Marguerite Young.

First line

Saul Bellow was born in 1915 in Lachine, Quebec, Canada, and moved to Chicago when he was nine.

Details

  • Title An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago
  • Author Molly McQuade
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 270
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Chicago Press, Chicago
  • Publication date August 1, 1995
  • ISBN 9780226562100 / 0226562107
  • Weight 1.2 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.9 in (21.59 x 13.97 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects City and town life in literature, Authors, American - 20th century - Interviews
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94043441
  • Dewey Decimal Code 810.997

More Copies for Sale

An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago

by McQuade, Molly

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226562100 / 0226562107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.45
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Of Chicago Press, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. Book in excellent condition and as close to brand new as can be. Only flaw to this one is that previous owner wrote name under inside front flap. Ships same or next day,
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.45
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago

by McQuade

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226562100 / 0226562107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.57
A$7.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Chicago Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Like New/Good+. 8vo - over 7. Clean, tight copy. Dj. has some light waving from water damage on back, dampstain on the inside flap, light rubbing. Pages as new. 256 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.57
A$7.51 Delivery to USA
An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago

by McQuade, Molly

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
G+
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226562100 / 0226562107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.88
A$5.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1995. 256pp. Index. Soiling edges, stain fore-edge, wear boards, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. G+/G+.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.88
A$5.58 Delivery to USA
An Unsentimental Education : Writers and Chicago
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Unsentimental Education : Writers and Chicago

by McQuade, Molly

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226562100 / 0226562107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.10
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226562107 . 8vo .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.10
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago

by McQuade, Molly

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226562100 / 0226562107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1995-08-01. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x0.75x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.66
Free Delivery to USA
AN UNSENTIMENTAL EDUCATION: WRITERS AND CHICAGO
Stock photo: cover may vary

AN UNSENTIMENTAL EDUCATION: WRITERS AND CHICAGO

by McQuade, Molly, ed

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226562100 / 0226562107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.89
A$6.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1995. 1995 McQuade, Molly, ed AN UNSENTIMENTAL EDUCATION: WRITERS AND CHICAGO Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, c1995 first printing 256pp, index 8vo as new unread hardcover in fine d/j.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.89
A$6.94 Delivery to USA
An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago

An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago

by McQuade, Molly

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226562100 / 0226562107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.61
A$6.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
IL: University of Chicago Press, 1995. Bound in tan cloth and blue boards, stamped in blue in matching dust jacket. The first edition of this 256 pp. book on Writers and Chicago. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.61
A$6.94 Delivery to USA
An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago

by McQuade, Molly [editor]

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light foxing edges of text block. Sticker on jacket.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226562100 / 0226562107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.40
A$5.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light foxing edges of text block. . Sticker on jacket.. 1995. Hardcover. 0226562107 . Interviews with 21 writers connected to the University of Chicago, including Susan Sontag, Philip Roth and Kurt Vonnegut. Signed by the editor.; 8vo; 256 pages; Signed by Editor .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.40
A$5.01 Delivery to USA
An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago

by Molly McQuade, editor

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226562100 / 0226562107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1995 First American edition. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A clean, tight copy. Comes with archival-quality mylar dust jacket cover. Shipped in well-padded box. Smoke-free shop. Selections by Saul Bellow, Vonnegut, Sontag, Simic, Philip Roth, Robert Coover, many others. University of Chicago Press, 1995. UNIV PRESS.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.65 Delivery to USA
An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago

by McQuade, Molly

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226562100 / 0226562107
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$32.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1995-08-01. 1. hardcover. New. 6.00x0.75x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.59
Free Delivery to USA