BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis Hardback - 2021

by Amitav Ghosh

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis

From the publisher

In this ambitious successor to The Great Derangement, acclaimed writer Amitav Ghosh finds the origins of our contemporary climate crisis in Western colonialism's violent exploitation of human life and the natural environment.

A powerful work of history, essay, testimony, and polemic, Amitav Ghosh's new book traces our contemporary planetary crisis back to the discovery of the New World and the sea route to the Indian Ocean. The Nutmeg's Curse argues that the dynamics of climate change today are rooted in a centuries-old geopolitical order constructed by Western colonialism. At the center of Ghosh's narrative is the now-ubiquitous spice nutmeg. The history of the nutmeg is one of conquest and exploitation--of both human life and the natural environment. In Ghosh's hands, the story of the nutmeg becomes a parable for our environmental crisis, revealing the ways human history has always been entangled with earthly materials such as spices, tea, sugarcane, opium, and fossil fuels. Our crisis, he shows, is ultimately the result of a mechanistic view of the earth, where nature exists only as a resource for humans to use for our own ends, rather than a force of its own, full of agency and meaning.

Writing against the backdrop of the global pandemic and the Black Lives Matter protests, Ghosh frames these historical stories in a way that connects our shared colonial histories with the deep inequality we see around us today. By interweaving discussions on everything from the global history of the oil trade to the migrant crisis and the animist spirituality of Indigenous communities around the world, The Nutmeg's Curse offers a sharp critique of Western society and speaks to the profoundly remarkable ways in which human history is shaped by non-human forces.

Details

  • Title The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis
  • Author Amitav Ghosh
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Chicago Press
  • Publication date 2021-10-14
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9780226815459 / 0226815455
  • Weight 1.5 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.13 x 6.06 x 1.34 in (23.19 x 15.39 x 3.40 cm)
  • Themes
    • Topical: Ecology
  • Category Nature
  • Library of Congress subjects Social history, Imperialism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2021012764
  • Dewey Decimal Code 363.738

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 10/01/2021, Page 6
  • Choice, 07/01/2022, Page 0

About the author

Amitav Ghosh is a novelist and essayist whose many books include the acclaimed Ibis Trilogy (Sea of Poppies, River of Smoke, and Flood of Fire), Gun Island, Jungle Nama: A Story of the Sundarban, and The Great Derangement: Climate Change and the Unthinkable, the latter also published by the University of Chicago Press.

More Copies for Sale

The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226815459 / 0226815455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.70
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.70
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis

by Ghosh, Amitav

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226815459 / 0226815455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.53
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2021-10-14. hardcover. Like New. 6x1x9. First edition. Book and dust jacket are in like new condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.53
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis

by Ghosh, Amitav

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226815459 / 0226815455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2021-10-14. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.10x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.60
Free Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis

by Ghosh, Amitav

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226815459 / 0226815455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.60
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2021 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Bright, clean, sound copy with light wear along the edges..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.60
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis

by Ghosh, Amitav

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226815459 / 0226815455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.81
Free Delivery to USA
NUTMEG'S CURSE
Stock photo: cover may vary

NUTMEG'S CURSE

by GHOSH,A

  • Used
  • fair
  • Hardback
Condition
Fair
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226815459 / 0226815455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.14
A$8.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hc. Fair. Obviously worn, but no text pages missing. May have highlighting and marginalia, but markings do not interfere with readability. Textbooks do not have accompanying CDs or access codes. Ships from an indie bookstore in NYC.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.14
A$8.08 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg's Curse : Parables for a Planet in Crisis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg's Curse : Parables for a Planet in Crisis

by Ghosh, Amitav

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226815459 / 0226815455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.14
Free Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg's Curse : Parables for a Planet in Crisis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg's Curse : Parables for a Planet in Crisis

by Ghosh, Amitav

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226815459 / 0226815455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.14
Free Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis

by Ghosh, Amitav

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226815459 / 0226815455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2021-10-14. hardcover. Like New. 6x1x9. Like new, gift quality condition. We package our items carefully, so you receive them in the advertised condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis

by Ghosh, Amitav

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226815459 / 0226815455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.61
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2021. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226815455 . A nice, bright copy. ; B & W illustrations; 6 X 1.1 X 9 inches; 339 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.61
A$9.22 Delivery to USA