BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Recalculating
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recalculating Hardback - 2013

by Charles Bernstein

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Recalculating

From the publisher

Long anticipated, Recalculating is Charles Bernstein's first full-length collection of new poems in seven years. As a result of this lengthy time under construction, the scope, scale, and stylistic variation of the poems far surpasses Bernstein's previous work. Together, the poems of Recalculating take readers on a journey through the history and poetics of the decades since the end of the Cold War as seen through the lens of social and personal turbulence and tragedy. The collection's title, the now-familiar GPS expression, suggests a change in direction due to a mistaken or unexpected turn. For Bernstein, formal invention is a necessary swerve in the midst of difficulty. As in all his work since the 1970s, he makes palpable the idea that radically new structures, appropriated forms, an aversion to received ideas and conventions, political engagement, and syntactic novelty will open the doors of perception to exuberance and resonance, from giddiness to pleasure to grief. But at the same time he cautions, with typical deflationary ardor, "The pen is tinier than the sword." In these poems, Bernstein makes good on his claim that "the poetry is not in speaking to the dead but listening to the dead." In doing so, Recalculating incorporates translations and adaptations of Baudelaire, Cole Porter, Mandelstam, and Paul Celan, as well as several tributes to writers crucial to Bernstein's work and a set of epigrammatic verse essays that combine poetics with wry observation, caustic satire, and aesthetic slapstick. Formally stunning and emotionally charged, Recalculating makes the familiar strange--and in a startling way, makes the strange familiar. Into these poems, brimming with sonic and rhythmic intensity, philosophical wit, and multiple personae, life events intrude, breaking down any easy distinction between artifice and the real. With works that range from elegy to comedy, conceptual to metrical, expressionist to ambient, uproarious to procedural, aphoristic to lyric, Bernstein has created a journey through the dark striated by bolts of imaginative invention and pure delight.

Details

  • Title Recalculating
  • Author Charles Bernstein
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London
  • Publication date 2013-03
  • Features Bibliography
  • ISBN 9780226925288 / 0226925285
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 6.1 x 1 in (23.11 x 15.49 x 2.54 cm)
  • Themes
    • Aspects (Academic): Dixon
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012026200
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 03/15/2013, Page 42

About the author

Charles Bernstein lives in New York and is the Donald T. Regan Professor of English and Comparative Literature at the University of Pennsylvania, as well as coeditor of L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E, the Electronic Poetry Center, and PennSound and cofounder of the SUNY-Buffalo Poetics Program. He is a fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Among his many publications are three books also published by the University of Chicago Press: Girly Man, With Strings, and My Way: Speeches and Poems.

More Copies for Sale

Recalculating
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recalculating

by Bernstein, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition / First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226925288 / 0226925285
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2013-03-13. First Edition / First Printing. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.22
Free Delivery to USA
Recalculating
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recalculating

by Bernstein, Charles

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226925288 / 0226925285
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.48
A$13.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2013
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.48
A$13.39 Delivery to USA
RECALCULATING

RECALCULATING

by BERNSTEIN, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near fine in a near fine jacket.
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226925288 / 0226925285
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press, 2013. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine jacket.. First edition of Berntein's most recent collection of poetry. Hardcover. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth in original dust jacket. Touch of rubbing to jacket. Very near fine. 189 pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
Free Delivery to USA
Recalculating
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recalculating

by Bernstein, Charles

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226925288 / 0226925285
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.54
Free Delivery to USA
Recalculating
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recalculating

by Bernstein, Charles

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226925288 / 0226925285
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.51
A$48.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Chicago Pr, 2013. Hardcover. New. 208 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.51
A$48.06 Delivery to USA
Recalculating
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recalculating

by Bernstein, Charles

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition / First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226925288 / 0226925285
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$67.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2013-03-13. First Edition / First Printing. hardcover. New. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.59
Free Delivery to USA