BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Finding Fran: History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Finding Fran: History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women Hardback - 1998

by Lois Banner

Add to wish list

Banner charts the trajectories of two women who, despite their close friendship, take very different paths in life, stemming from the roots of the author's childhood. 25 photos.

Reader reviews for Finding Fran: History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women

From the publisher

On a cool summer evening in the desert between Taos and Santa Fe, two women lean on pillows, sip coffee, and discuss their past. One is a professor of history and gender studies and has been a feminist and an agnostic throughout most of her adult life. The other is a devout Muslim of the mystical Sufi order. What brings two such different women together? Attending high school in 1950s suburban Los Angeles, Lois Banner and Fran Huneke had been best friends, with their minds on books and boys. But while Banner became an academic feminist, Fran converted to Islam and moved to Egypt. Forty years later, Banner sought out her lost friend, hoping to understand why they had taken such different paths in life.

Banner charts the trajectories of the friends' diverging lives. Her search for clues to the origins of their opposing choices takes her to Los Angeles, New York, New Mexico, and to Egypt with Fran, where each woman re-creates the key moments of her life. As Banner finished her Ph.D. in history at Columbia and became swept up in the beginnings of academic feminism, Fran embarked on her own journey, joining the Lama Foundation, a spiritual community in New Mexico, and eventually converted to Islam. Ultimately, however, it is in childhood that Banner finds the roots of their differences. She uncovers the importance of female role models, showing how the death of her own mother, and the tremendous strength and influence of Fran's, sowed the seeds of their disparate lives.

This is also the story of Banner's own spiritual journey. In the course of reconnecting with Fran, she goes to Lama and explores alternatives to the Protestantism of her own childhood. She undergoes a conversion of sorts and joins the Sufi Order in the West, a spiritual group in Los Angeles.

Exploring the intersections of biography and autobiography, East and West, faith and reason, Finding Fran is a unique portrait of two women's lives that accounts for the tremendous differences between people, even as it reveals the enduring ties of friendship.

Details

  • Title Finding Fran: History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women
  • Author Lois Banner
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Columbia University Press, New York
  • Publication date 1998-12
  • ISBN 9780231112161 / 0231112165
  • Weight 1.19 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.23 x 0.91 in (23.62 x 15.82 x 2.31 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Islamic
    • Sex & Gender: Feminine
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Women in Islam, Banner, Lois W
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98-23608
  • Dewey Decimal Code 305.409

Media reviews

Citations

  • Kirkus Reviews, 10/15/1998, Page 1501
  • Library Journal, 11/01/1998, Page 94
  • New York Times, 12/13/1998, Page 37
  • Publishers Weekly, 11/09/1998, Page 67

About the author

Lois W. Banner is a professor of history and gender studies at the University of Southern California. She is the author of several books, including In Full Flower: Aging Women, Power, and Sexuality; American Beauty; and Elizabeth Cady Stanton: A Radical for Woman's Rights.

More Copies for Sale

Finding Fran History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Finding Fran History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women

by Banner, Lois W.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231112161 / 0231112165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 0231112165 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
Finding Fran: History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Finding Fran: History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women

by Banner, Lois W.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good ++
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231112161 / 0231112165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.38
A$6.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Columbia University Press, 1998 Book. Very Good ++. Hardcover. First Printing. A very nice copy. 243 pages..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.38
A$6.46 Delivery to USA
Finding Fran
Stock photo: cover may vary

Finding Fran

by Banner, Lois

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231112161 / 0231112165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.34
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR OTHERWISE UNMARKED IN A NEAR FINE DUST JACKET.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.34
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Finding Fran : History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Finding Fran : History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women

by Banner, Lois

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231112161 / 0231112165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA
Finding Fran
Stock photo: cover may vary

Finding Fran

by Banner, Lois

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231112161 / 0231112165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.71
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, 1998-12-15. Hardcover. Very Good. 0.9100 9.3000 6.2300. Inscribed by the author. \r\n
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.71
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Finding Fran; History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Finding Fran; History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women

by Banner, Lois W

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231112161 / 0231112165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia, 1998. 243 pps very good, in very good dj. Hardback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Finding Fran
Stock photo: cover may vary

Finding Fran

by Banner, Lois

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
0
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231112161 / 0231112165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, 1998-12-15. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.23x0.91x9.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.55
Free Delivery to USA
Finding Fran
Stock photo: cover may vary

Finding Fran

by Banner, Lois

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231112161 / 0231112165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.80
Free Delivery to USA
Finding Fran
Stock photo: cover may vary

Finding Fran

by Banner, Lois

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
0
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231112161 / 0231112165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$98.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, 1998-12-15. hardcover. New. 6.23x0.91x9.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$98.04
Free Delivery to USA
Finding Fran: History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women

Finding Fran: History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women

by Lois W. Banner

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231112161 / 0231112165
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$173.86
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. Exploring the intersections of biography and autobiography, East and West, faith and reason, Finding Fran tells the story of two high school friends who took radically different paths: Lois Banner became an academic feminist, while Fran Huneke converted to Islam, joining the mystical Sufi Order and moving to Egypt.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$173.86
A$19.20 Delivery to USA