BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Language in Danger: The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language in Danger: The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future Hardback - 2003

by Andrew Dalby

Add to wish list

Dalby projects that 2,500 languages will be lost over the course of this century, and makes the case for the vital importance of linguistic diversity. He presents a far-ranging history of how languages have ceased to exist, and what can be done to combat the loss of a variety of distinctive voices.

Reader reviews for Language in Danger: The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future

From the publisher

Every two weeks the world loses another indigenous language. Evolving over hundreds or even thousands of years, distinct languages are highly complex and extremely adaptable, but they are also more fragile and endangered than we might expect. Of the approximately 5,000 languages spoken around the globe today, Andrew Dalby predicts that half will be lost during this century. How will this linguistic extinction affect our lives? Is there a possibility that humanity will become a monolingual species? Should we care?

Language in Danger is an unsettling historical investigation into the disappearance of languages and the consequences that future generations may face. Whether describing the effects of Latin's displacement of native languages in the aftermath of Rome's imperial expansion or the aggressive extermination of hundreds of indigenous North American languages through a brutal policy of forcing Native Americans to learn English, Dalby reveals that linguistic extinction has traditionally occurred as a result of economic inequality, political oppression, and even genocide. Bringing this historical perspective to bear on the uncertain fate of hundreds of pocket cultures-cultures whose languages are endangered by less obvious threats, such as multinational economic forces, immigration, nationalism, and global telecommunications--Language in Danger speaks out against the progressive silencing of our world's irreplaceable voices.

More than an uncompromising account of the decline of linguistic diversity, Language in Danger explains why humanity must protect its many unique voices. Since all languages represent different ways of perceiving, mapping, and classifying the world, they act as repositories for cultural traditions and localized knowledge. The growing trend toward linguistic standardization--for example, politically designated national languages--threatens the existence of more marginalized cultures and ethnic customs, leaving only a few dominant tongues. The resulting languages become less flexible, nuanced, and inventive as they grow increasingly homogenized. Dalby argues that humanity needs linguistic variety not only to communicate, but to sustain and enhance our understanding of the world. People do not simply invent words out of thin air: our creativity and intelligence are, to a significant degree, dependent on other languages and alternate ways of interpreting the world. When languages intermix, they borrow and feed off each other, and this convergence catalyzes the human imagination, making us more intelligent and adaptable beings.

Details

  • Title Language in Danger: The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future
  • Author Andrew Dalby
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Ex-library
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Columbia University Press, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2003-04-30
  • ISBN 9780231129008 / 0231129009
  • Weight 1.35 lbs (0.61 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.66 x 6.22 x 0.95 in (24.54 x 15.80 x 2.41 cm)
  • Category Language Arts / Linguistics / Literacy
  • Library of Congress subjects Language and languages, Language spread
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002041309
  • Dewey Decimal Code 417.7

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 04/01/2003, Page 96
  • Publishers Weekly, 03/24/2003, Page 66

About the author

Andrew Dalby is a linguist and historian living in France. He is an honorary fellow of the Institute of Linguists and the author of Dictionary of Languages (Columbia, 1998) and the Guide to World Language Dictionaries. He is also the author of several award-winning books on the history of food and wine, including Siren Feasts: A History of Food and Gastronomy in Greece, Empire of Pleasures: Luxury and Indulgence in the Roman Empire, and Dangerous Tastes: Spices in World History.

More Copies for Sale

Language in Danger : The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future

Language in Danger : The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future

by Andrew Dalby

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231129008 / 0231129009
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA
Language in Danger The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language in Danger The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future

by Dalby, Andrew

  • Used
  • Fine
Condition
Excellent
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231129008 / 0231129009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Columbia University Press, 2003. hardcover. fine/near fine. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 " 329 pages. a little rubbing to dj.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Language in Danger: The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language in Danger: The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future

by Andrew Dalby

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231129008 / 0231129009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.78
A$8.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, April 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible - Acceptable/Good. First edition by number code.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.78
A$8.69 Delivery to USA
Language in Danger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language in Danger

by Dalby, Andrew

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
CA res. please inc. 7.25% tax
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231129008 / 0231129009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, 2003-04-15. CA res. please inc. 7.25% tax. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.22x0.95x9.66. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.97
Free Delivery to USA
Language in Danger : the Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language in Danger : the Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future

by Dalby, Andrew

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231129008 / 0231129009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.89
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NYNY: Columbia University Press. Clean tight fresh (appears unread) copy/ jacket /boards/ text. No remainder or other markings. Size: 8vo . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st. 2003.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.89
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Language in Danger The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language in Danger The Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future

by Dalby, Andrew

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231129008 / 0231129009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.38
Free Delivery to USA
Language in Danger : the Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language in Danger : the Loss of Linguistic Diversity and the Threat to Our Future

by Dalby, Andrew

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231129008 / 0231129009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, NYNY, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.62
Free Delivery to USA
Language in Danger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language in Danger

by Dalby, Andrew

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231129008 / 0231129009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.06
Free Delivery to USA
Language In Danger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language In Danger

by Dalby, Andrew, Professor,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231129008 / 0231129009
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$102.88
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$102.88
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Language in Danger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Language in Danger

by Dalby, Andrew

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
CA res. please inc. 7.25% tax
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231129008 / 0231129009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$108.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, 2003-04-15. CA res. please inc. 7.25% tax. hardcover. New. 6.22x0.95x9.66. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.54
Free Delivery to USA