BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice Hardback - 2011

by Rainer Forst; Jeffrey Flynn (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice

From the publisher

Contemporary philosophical pluralism recognizes the inevitability and legitimacy of multiple ethical perspectives and values, making it difficult to isolate the higher-order principles on which to base a theory of justice. Rising up to meet this challenge, Rainer Forst, a leading member of the Frankfurt School's newest generation of philosophers, conceives of an "autonomous" construction of justice founded on what he calls the basic moral right to justification.

Forst begins by identifying this right from the perspective of moral philosophy. Then, through an innovative, detailed critical analysis, he ties together the central components of social and political justice--freedom, democracy, equality, and toleration--and joins them to the right to justification. The resulting theory treats "justificatory power" as the central question of justice, and by adopting this approach, Forst argues, we can discursively work out, or "construct," principles of justice, especially with respect to transnational justice and human rights issues.

As he builds his theory, Forst engages with the work of Anglo-American philosophers such as John Rawls, Ronald Dworkin, and Amartya Sen, and critical theorists such as Jurgen Habermas, Nancy Fraser, and Axel Honneth. Straddling multiple subjects, from politics and law to social protest and philosophical conceptions of practical reason, Forst brilliantly gathers contesting claims around a single, elastic theory of justice.

Details

  • Title The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice
  • Author Rainer Forst; Jeffrey Flynn (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 368
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Columbia University Press, New York
  • Publication date 2011-12-27
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780231147088 / 0231147082
  • Weight 1.35 lbs (0.61 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 6 x 1.2 in (23.11 x 15.24 x 3.05 cm)
  • Category Philosophy
  • Library of Congress subjects Justice (Philosophy), Constructivism (Philosophy)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011024507
  • Dewey Decimal Code 172.2

Media reviews

Citations

  • Chronicle of Higher Education, 01/20/2012, Page 17

About the author

Rainer Forst is professor of political theory and philosophy at Goethe University in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, and director of the research cluster on the "Formation of Normative Orders." He is the author of Contexts of Justice: Political Philosophy Beyond Liberalism and Communitarianism; Toleration in Conflict: Past and Present; Justification and Critique: Towards a Critical Theory of Politics, and coauthor, with Wendy Brown, of The Power of Tolerance: A Debate. In 2012 he received the Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize, the highest honor awarded to German researchers.

Jeffrey Flynn is assistant professor of philosophy at Fordham University.

More Copies for Sale

The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in Critical Theory, 46)

by Forst, Rainer

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231147088 / 0231147082
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$69.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, 2011-12-27. hardcover. New. 9.10x6.00x1.20. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$69.98
Free Delivery to USA
The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice

The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice

by Forst, Rainer

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231147088 / 0231147082
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$124.13
A$22.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Columbia University Press, 2012. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. octavo. Minor shelfwear otherwise clean bright tight book. Near Fine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$124.13
A$22.92 Delivery to USA
The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in Critical Theory, 46)

by Forst, Rainer

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231147088 / 0231147082
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$101.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, 2011-12-27. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.10x6.00x1.20. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$101.78
Free Delivery to USA
The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in Critical Theory, 46)

by Rainer Forst

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231147088 / 0231147082
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$70.90 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New york: Columbia University Press, 2011. First edition. hardcover. very good/very good. 8vo. pp.351
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$70.90 Delivery to USA
The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in Critical Theory, 46)

by Forst, Rainer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231147088 / 0231147082
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$137.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$137.74
Free Delivery to USA
The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in Critical Theory)

by Forst, Rainer; Flynn, Jeffrey [Translator]

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231147088 / 0231147082
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$250.92
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$250.92
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Right to Justification: Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice (New Directions in Critical Theory)

by Forst, Rainer; Flynn, Jeffrey [Translator]

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231147088 / 0231147082
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$250.92
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$250.92
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Right to Justification – Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Right to Justification – Elements of a Constructivist Theory of Justice

by Forst, Rainer

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231147088 / 0231147082
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$345.50
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia Univ Pr, 2011. Hardcover. New. 350 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$345.50
A$47.74 Delivery to USA