BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

The Deep Hardback - 1976

by Benchley, Peter

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

Details

  • Title The Deep
  • Author Benchley, Peter
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 252
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Deutsch, London
  • Publication date 1976
  • ISBN 9780233967936

More Copies for Sale

No image available

The deep

by Benchley, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780233967936 / 0233967931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Deutsch, 1976. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.05
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

The deep

by Peter Benchley

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780233967936 / 0233967931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976, 1976. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.05
Free Delivery to USA
THE DEEP

THE DEEP

by BENCHLEY, Peter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780233967936 / 0233967931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.01
A$43.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Andre Deutsch, 1976 Blue textured boards with gilt titles, blue endpapers. Price clipped dust jacket with portrait of author on rear flap, slight corner rubbing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.01
A$43.37 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Deep

by Benchley, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780233967936 / 0233967931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Andre Deutsch. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.57
Free Delivery to USA
The Deep

The Deep

by Benchley, Peter

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780233967936 / 0233967931
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$27.05
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.05
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
No image available

THE DEEP.

by BENCHLEY**, PETER:

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
NFINE.
Edition
UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,1st edn.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780233967936 / 0233967931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.02
A$69.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,1st edn.NFINE/NFINE.No owner inscrptn,and no price- clip to dw/dj.Bright,crisp,clean,colour pictorial,wrap-around artwork by Gillian Hills,illustrated dw/dj; with negligible shelf-wear and creasing to edges and corners - no nicks or tears present.Minimal bumping with reciprocal creasing to both head+foot of spine/backstrip.Top edge slightly aged and dust-soiled,fore-edges brighter and cleaner,but with some sporadic spotting/foxing; contents otherwise bright,tight and clean - no dog-ear reading creases to any pages' corners - appears unread - apart from my own collation.Bright,clean,sharp-cornered,publisher's original pale blue+brown speckled cloth boards with bright,crisp,stamped gilt letters to spine/backstrip and plain white feps with minimal,faint,off-set foxing from
dw/dj's inner flaps.UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,1st edn,7-251pp [paginated] includes 11 chapters; plus [unpaginated],blank,half-title-title pages,dedication,author's note on last page and a blank to rear.… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.02
A$69.65 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Deep:A Novel

by Benchley, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
British First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780233967936 / 0233967931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, England: Andre Deutsch, 1976. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. British First. Some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

The deep

by Benchley, Peter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780233967936 / 0233967931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.90
A$14.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976, 1976. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7x5x1. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! British first edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.90
A$14.44 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Deep

by Peter Benchley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780233967936 / 0233967931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.17
A$34.83 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London England: Andrew Deutsch, 1976. Hardback. The Deep. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. The secret which unlocks the story lies on a coral reef off Bermuda. It's a harmless-looking ampoule - presumably from the medicine chest of the schooner Goliath which went down during World War Two. it is found by Gail and David Saunders, honeymooners who chose Bermuda for the diving they love. An agreeable underwater potter, a curious find....and suddenly Gail and David are plunged headlong into a situation of appalling danger. 251 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.17
A$34.83 Delivery to USA
No image available

The deep

by Benchley, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780233967936 / 0233967931
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.85
Free Delivery to USA