BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report Hardback - 2009

by Iain Sinclair

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

Details

  • Title Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report
  • Author Iain Sinclair
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 581
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Hamish Hamilton, UK
  • Publication date 2009
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780241142165 / 0241142164
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Hackney (London, England) - Social conditions, Hackney (London, England) - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009415584
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.914

More Copies for Sale

'HACKNEY, THAT ROSE-RED EMPIRE: A CONFIDENTIAL REPORT'
Stock photo: cover may vary

'HACKNEY, THAT ROSE-RED EMPIRE: A CONFIDENTIAL REPORT'

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241142165 / 0241142164
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.48
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 9x6x2. D/w shows worn patch on back. wear to edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.48
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

by Sinclair, Iain:

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241142165 / 0241142164
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.22A$18.57
Save A$4.64
A$36.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
-Hamish Hamilton (2009)-. First edition first impression 2009. Cloth. Acid-paper tanning. Very good in dustjacket. Ask to see our other Iain Sinclair titles. Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report Iain Sinclair 9780241142165
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.22A$18.57
Save A$4.64
A$36.76 Delivery to USA
Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

by Sinclair, Iain:

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241142165 / 0241142164
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.22A$18.57
Save A$4.64
A$36.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
-Hamish Hamilton (2009)-. Fifth impression since 2009. Cloth. Acid-paper tanning as usual. Very good in dustjacket. Ask to see our other London Studies titles. Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report Iain Sinclair 9780241142165
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.22A$18.57
Save A$4.64
A$36.76 Delivery to USA
Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241142165 / 0241142164
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.19
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hamish Hamilton, 2009-02-26. hardcover. Good/Good. 6x2x9. Rubbing to front D/J. label mark to front D/J. Spotting to page edges. Light rubbing to extremities.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.19
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241142165 / 0241142164
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.78
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.78
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241142165 / 0241142164
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$27.78
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.78
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Hackney That Rose Red Empire: A Confidential Report
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hackney That Rose Red Empire: A Confidential Report

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241142165 / 0241142164
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.02
A$20.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hamish Hamilton., 2009. Hardcover (no jacket). Signed by author on title page. Gift dedication on half-title page. Cover has some minor wear. Corners softened. Upper leading front corner bumped. Spine ends slightly bumped. Spine edge has small abrasion mark and bump. Back cover has water mark/tea cup stain. Page block head has water stain across block. Pages are clean, crisp, in very good condition. BW. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.02
A$20.32 Delivery to USA
Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241142165 / 0241142164
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Hamish Hamilton, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". viii, 581pp. Book presents nicley with unclipped dust jacket wrapped in protective archival sleeve. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of jacket. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Gentle bumps to head and tail of spine. Faint dust-spotting to text block. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Hackney, that Rose-Red Empire is Iain Sinclair's foray into one of London's most fascinating boroughs 'As detailed and as complex as a historical map, taking the reader hither and thither with no care as to which might be the most direct route'Observer Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire is Iain Sinclair's personal record of his north-east London home in which he has lived for forty years. It is a documentary fiction, seeking to capture the spirit of place, before Hackney succumbs to mendacious green papers, eco boasts, sponsored public art and the Olympic… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

Hackney, That Rose-Red Empire: A Confidential Report

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241142165 / 0241142164
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.70
A$20.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London, 2009. First edition, first printing hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Jacket is a fabulous fold out map, with slightly creased edges. Board spine ends are bumped. Page block and page edges are tanned. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.70
A$20.32 Delivery to USA
'HACKNEY, THAT ROSE-RED EMPIRE: A CONFIDENTIAL REPORT'
Stock photo: cover may vary

'HACKNEY, THAT ROSE-RED EMPIRE: A CONFIDENTIAL REPORT'

by IAIN SINCLAIR

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241142165 / 0241142164
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$89.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$89.22
Free Delivery to USA