BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Rivered Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rivered Earth Hardback - 2011

by Vikram Seth

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Rivered Earth

From the publisher

The Rivered Earth contains four libretti written by Vikram Seth to be set to music by Alec Roth - together with an account of the pleasures and pains of working with a composer. Entitled Songs in Time of War, Shared Ground, The Traveller and Seven Elements, they take us all over the world - from Chinese and Indian poetry to the beauty and quietness of the Salisbury house where the poet George Herbert lived and died. Spanning centuries of creativity and humanity, these poems pulse with life, energy and inspired brilliance. They are accompanied by four pieces of calligraphy by the author.

Details

  • Title Rivered Earth
  • Author Vikram Seth
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 103
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Hamish Hamilton, London
  • Publication date 2011
  • ISBN 9780241144916 / 0241144914
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects Poetry, Chinese poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011535584
  • Dewey Decimal Code 808.81

More Copies for Sale

The Rivered Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rivered Earth

by Seth, Vikram

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241144916 / 0241144914
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.12
A$32.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton, 11/03/2011. First edition. Hardcover. Used; Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.12
A$32.78 Delivery to USA
The Rivered Earth

The Rivered Earth

by Seth, Vikram

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241144916 / 0241144914
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
A$15.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hamish Hamilton, 2011. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 1st printing. Pp 103. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and price-clipped dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$15.43 Delivery to USA
The Rivered Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rivered Earth

by Seth, Vikram

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241144916 / 0241144914
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.49
A$14.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Hamish Hamilton, 2011-11-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8x5x0. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Canadian first edition, first printing. Contains number line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.49
A$14.38 Delivery to USA
The Rivered Earth

The Rivered Earth

by Vikram Seth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241144916 / 0241144914
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.54
A$31.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton. Very Good. 222.0mm x 143.0mm. Hardcover. 2011. 103 pages. <br><p>The Rivered Earthcontains four libretti written by Vikram Seth to be set to m usic by Alec Roth - together with an account of the pleasures and pains of worki ng with a composer. Entitled 'Songs in Time of War', 'Shared Ground', 'The Trav .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.54
A$31.02 Delivery to USA
The Rivered Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rivered Earth

by SETH, Vikram

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241144916 / 0241144914
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.04
A$23.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton, 2011. ~Page edges slightly toned. No ownership marks. ~Robust packaging. Overseas tracking available on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. 1st edn. Signed by author. Hardcover.. Signed by author. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. viii, 104pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.04
A$23.15 Delivery to USA
The Rivered Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rivered Earth

by Vikram Seth

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241144916 / 0241144914
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.92
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books , pp. 112 . Hardback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.92
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Rivered Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rivered Earth

by Vikram Seth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241144916 / 0241144914
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.18
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton, 2011. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good. 5x0x8. First. Clean sturdy and unmarked with mild shelf wear EP
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Rivered Earth
More photos

The Rivered Earth

by Seth, Vikram

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241144916 / 0241144914
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.58
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton, 2011. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First UK Edition, warmly inscribed by Seth fo fellow poet/academic William Matchett: For Bill Matchett / with warm regards / (signed) Vikram Seth. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. // ' The Rivered Earth contains four libretti written by Vikram Seth to be set to music by Alec Roth - together with an account of the pleasures and pains of working with a composer. Entitled Songs in Time of War, Shared Ground, The Traveller and Seven Elements, they take us all over the world - from Chinese and Indian poetry to the beauty and quietness of the Salisbury house where the poet George Herbert lived and died. Spanning centuries of creativity and humanity, these poems pulse with life, energy and inspired brilliance. They are accompanied by four pieces of calligraphy by the author.' -- publisher.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Rivered Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rivered Earth

by Vikram Seth

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780241144916 / 0241144914
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$82.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$82.15
Free Delivery to USA