BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its
Stock photo: cover may vary

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing Paperback - 2018

by Mar Hicks

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing

From the publisher

This "sobering tale of the real consequences of gender bias" explores how Britain lost its early dominance in computing by systematically discriminating against its most qualified workers: women (Harvard Magazine)

In 1944, Britain led the world in electronic computing. By 1974, the British computer industry was all but extinct. What happened in the intervening thirty years holds lessons for all postindustrial superpowers. As Britain struggled to use technology to retain its global power, the nation's inability to manage its technical labor force hobbled its transition into the information age.

In Programmed Inequality, Mar Hicks explores the story of labor feminization and gendered technocracy that undercut British efforts to computerize. That failure sprang from the government's systematic neglect of its largest trained technical workforce simply because they were women. Women were a hidden engine of growth in high technology from World War II to the 1960s. As computing experienced a gender flip, becoming male-identified in the 1960s and 1970s, labor problems grew into structural ones and gender discrimination caused the nation's largest computer user--the civil service and sprawling public sector--to make decisions that were disastrous for the British computer industry and the nation as a whole.

Drawing on recently opened government files, personal interviews, and the archives of major British computer companies, Programmed Inequality takes aim at the fiction of technological meritocracy. Hicks explains why, even today, possessing technical skill is not enough to ensure that women will rise to the top in science and technology fields. Programmed Inequality shows how the disappearance of women from the field had grave macroeconomic consequences for Britain, and why the United States risks repeating those errors in the twenty-first century.

Details

  • Title Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing
  • Author Mar Hicks
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher MIT Press
  • Publication date 2018-02-23
  • ISBN 9780262535182 / 0262535181
  • Weight 0.9 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.9 x 6 x 0.7 in (22.61 x 15.24 x 1.78 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Computers - General Information
  • Dewey Decimal Code 331.409

About the author

Marie Hicks is Assistant Professor of History at the Illinois Institute of Technology.

More Copies for Sale

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing (History of Computing)

by Hicks, Mar

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262535182 / 0262535181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.63
A$4.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press. Used - Good. . No Dust Jacket. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.63
A$4.32 Delivery to USA
Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing (History of Computing)

by Hicks, Mar

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262535182 / 0262535181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.43A$18.38
Save A$2.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press, 2/23/2018 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.6693 in x 8.8976 in x 6.0236 in. Crease/tear to cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.43A$18.38
Save A$2.04
Free Delivery to USA
Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing

by Mar Hicks

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262535182 / 0262535181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.91
A$25.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press, February 2018. Trade Paperback . Near Fine. Condition: 'NF' Notes: How Britain discarded women technologists and lost its edge in computing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.91
A$25.91 Delivery to USA
Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing (History of Computing)

by Hicks, Mar

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262535182 / 0262535181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press, 2018-02-23. Reprint. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.88x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.56
Free Delivery to USA
Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing

by Marie L. Hicks

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262535182 / 0262535181
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$64.22
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. How Britain lost its early dominance in computing by systematically discriminating against its most qualified workers: women.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.22
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing

by Mar Hicks

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262535182 / 0262535181
Quantity available
234
Seller
Item price
A$65.46
A$15.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; N/A
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.46
A$15.41 Delivery to USA
PROGRAMMED INEQUALITY; How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing

PROGRAMMED INEQUALITY; How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing

by Hicks, Marie

  • Used
Condition
Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262535182 / 0262535181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 2017. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very Good. 342pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Illustrated with a few b/w photographs.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing

by Marie L. Hicks

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262535182 / 0262535181
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$68.39
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. How Britain lost its early dominance in computing by systematically discriminating against its most qualified workers: women.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.39
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing (History of Computing)

by Hicks, Mar

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262535182 / 0262535181
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$65.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press, 2018-02-23. Reprint. paperback. New. 6.00x0.88x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.28
Free Delivery to USA
Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Programmed Inequality: How Britain Discarded Women Technologists and Lost Its Edge in Computing (History of Computing)

by Hicks, Mar

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262535182 / 0262535181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.71
Free Delivery to USA