BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining Paperback - 1996

by Usama M. Fayyad (Editor); Gregory Piatetsky-Shapiro (Editor); Padhraic Smyth (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining

From the publisher

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining brings together the latest research--in statistics, databases, machine learning, and artificial intelligence--that are part of the exciting and rapidly growing field of Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining.

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining brings together the latest research--in statistics, databases, machine learning, and artificial intelligence--that are part of the exciting and rapidly growing field of Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining. Topics covered include fundamental issues, classification and clustering, trend and deviation analysis, dependency modeling, integrated discovery systems, next generation database systems, and application case studies. The contributors include leading researchers and practitioners from academia, government laboratories, and private industry. The last decade has seen an explosive growth in the generation and collection of data. Advances in data collection, widespread use of bar codes for most commercial products, and the computerization of many business and government transactions have flooded us with data and generated an urgent need for new techniques and tools that can intelligently and automatically assist in transforming this data into useful knowledge. This book is a timely and comprehensive overview of the new generation of techniques and tools for knowledge discovery in data. Distributed for AAAI Press

Details

  • Title Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
  • Author Usama M. Fayyad (Editor); Gregory Piatetsky-Shapiro (Editor); Padhraic Smyth (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition International Ed
  • Pages 625
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher AAAI Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1996-02
  • ISBN 9780262560979 / 0262560976
  • Weight 1.88 lbs (0.85 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.01 x 6.13 x 1.35 in (22.89 x 15.57 x 3.43 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Computers - Data Base Management
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95-45329
  • Dewey Decimal Code 005.740

More Copies for Sale

Advances in Knowledge Discovery & Data Mining (American Association for Artificial Intelligence)

Advances in Knowledge Discovery & Data Mining (American Association for Artificial Intelligence)

by Fayyad, Usama M

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262560979 / 0262560976
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$5.38
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.38
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining

by Fayyad, U.M. (ed) et al

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262560979 / 0262560976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.96
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The M.I.T Press, 1996. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780262560979
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.96
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
American Association for Artificial Intelligence: Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Association for Artificial Intelligence: Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining

by Fayyad, Usama M

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262560979 / 0262560976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.96
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press, 1996. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780262560979
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.96
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262560979 / 0262560976
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262560979 / 0262560976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA
Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262560979 / 0262560976
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA
Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (American Association for Artificial Intelligence)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (American Association for Artificial Intelligence)

by USAMA M FAYYAD,ETAL

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262560979 / 0262560976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
AAAI Press, 1996 SOFT COVER IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Soft cover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining Avances en el descubrimiento de conocimientos y la m

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining Avances en el descubrimiento de conocimientos y la m

by Padhraic Smyth, Usama M. Fayyad Gregory Piatetsky-Shapiro

  • Used
Condition
2ª Mano
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262560979 / 0262560976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.63
A$49.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press , 1996. Tapa blanda. 2ª Mano. , . . Idioma: Inglés Publicado por MIT Press. . . Tapa blanda, 23x16cm, 611pp..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.63
A$49.95 Delivery to USA
Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining

by Fayyad, Usama M

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262560979 / 0262560976
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$41.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
AAAI Press, 1996-02-01. paperback. New. 6.25x1.50x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.16
Free Delivery to USA
Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (American Association for Artificial Intelligence)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (American Association for Artificial Intelligence)

by Fayyad, Usama M. [Editor]; Piatetsky-Shapiro, Gregory [Editor]; Smyth, Padhraic [Editor]; Uthurusamy, Ramasamy [Editor];

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262560979 / 0262560976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$124.63
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
AAAI Press, 1996-02-01. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$124.63
A$8.57 Delivery to USA