BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews Paperback - 2005

by Marshall McLuhan; Stephanie McLuhan (Editor); David Staines (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews

From the publisher

Previously unpublished lectures and interviews by the modern age's preeminent media seer--informal, accessible, provocative.

In the last twenty years of his life, Marshall McLuhan published a series of books that established his reputation as a world-renowned communications theorist and the pre-eminent seer of the modern age. It was McLuhan who made the distinction between "hot" and "cool" media. And it was he who coined the phrases "the medium is the message" and "the global village" and popularized other memorable terms including "feedback" and "iconic."

McLuhan was far more than a pithy phrasemaker, however. He foresaw the development of personal computers at a time when computers were huge, unwieldy machines available only to institutions. He anticipated the wide-ranging effects of the Internet. And he understood, better than any of his contemporaries, the transformations that would be wrought by digital technology--in particular, the globalization of communications and the instantaneous-simultaneous nature of the new, electric world. In many ways, we're still catching up to him--forty years after the publication of Understanding Media.

In Understanding Me, Stephanie McLuhan and David Staines have brought together nineteen previously unpublished lectures and interviews either by or with Marshall McLuhan. They have in common the informality and accessibility of the spoken word. In every case, the text has been transcribed from the original audio, film, or videotape of McLuhan's actual appearances. This is not what McLuhan wrote but what he said--the spoken words of a surprisingly accessible public man. He comes across as outrageous, funny, perplexing, stimulating, and provocative. McLuhan will never seem quite the same again.

The foreword by Tom Wolfe provides a twenty-first century perspective on McLuhan's life and work, and co-editor David Staines's insightful afterword offers a personal account of McLuhan as teacher and friend.

Lectures and Interviews
Electronic Revolution: Revolutionary Effects of New Media (1959) -Popular/Mass Culture: American Perspectives (1960) - Technology, the Media, and Culture - The Communications Revolution - Cybernetics and Human Culture (1964) - The Future of Man in the Electric Age (1965) - The Medium Is the Massage (1966) - Predicting Communication via the Internet (1966) - The Marfleet Lectures (1967) - Canada, the Borderline Case - Towards an Inclusive Consciousness - Fordham University: First Lecture (1967) - Open-Mind Surgery (1967) - TV News as a New Mythic Form (1970) - The Future of the Book (1972) - The End of the Work Ethic (1972) - Art as Survival in the Electric Age (1973) - Living at the Speed of Light (1974) - What TV Does Best (1976) - TV as a Debating Medium (1976) - Violence as a Quest for Identity (1977) - Man and Media (1979)

Details

  • Title Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews
  • Author Marshall McLuhan; Stephanie McLuhan (Editor); David Staines (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 344
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher MIT Press, U.S.A.
  • Publication date April 1, 2005
  • ISBN 9780262633178 / 0262633175
  • Weight 1.13 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 6.06 x 0.84 in (23.11 x 15.39 x 2.13 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Sociology
  • Dewey Decimal Code 302.230

About the author

Stephanie McLuhan is an award-winning television documentary producer. She lives in Toronto.

David Staines is Professor of English at the University of Ottawa.

More Copies for Sale

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews

by Mcluhan, Marshall

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262633178 / 0262633175
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.91
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 2005. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book is in Very Good condition. Cover is clean with no marks or stains. Binding is tight, edges are square, corners are sharp. Pages are clean with no writing or underlining. Book appears to be unread. A Great Copy! An Awesome Buy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.91
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews

by Marshall McLuhan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262633178 / 0262633175
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.69
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press, 2005. NF. Near fine trade soft cover. First MIT Press edition. A very clean, excellent copy. Carefully packaged in a padded box for safe shipping.. Soft Cover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.69
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)

by Mcluhan, Marshall

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262633178 / 0262633175
Quantity available
26
Seller
Item price
A$29.64A$26.67
Save A$2.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The MIT Press, 2/11/2005 12:00:01 A. paperback. New. 1.1024 in x 8.8976 in x 6.0630 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.64A$26.67
Save A$2.96
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)
More photos

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)

by Marshall Mcluhan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
FIRST THUS
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262633178 / 0262633175
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The MIT Press, 2005. FIRST THUS. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by MIT Press, 2003. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)

by Mcluhan, Marshall

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Revised
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262633178 / 0262633175
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press, 2005-02-11. Revised. paperback. Used: Good. 6.13x0.80x8.94. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.39
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)

by Mcluhan, Marshall

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262633178 / 0262633175
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The MIT Press, 2005. Softcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.42
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)

by Mcluhan, Marshall

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262633178 / 0262633175
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The MIT Press. paperback. Good. 6.2x0.8x9. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.63
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)

by Mcluhan, Marshall

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Revised
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262633178 / 0262633175
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press, 2005-02-11. Revised. paperback. New. 6.13x0.80x8.94. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.20
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (Mit Press)

by Mcluhan, Marshall

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262633178 / 0262633175
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.08
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (The MIT Press)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Me: Lectures and Interviews (The MIT Press)

by Mcluhan, Marshall; Mcluhan, Stephanie [Editor]; Staines, David [Editor];

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262633178 / 0262633175
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.83
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The MIT Press, 2005-02-11. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.83
A$8.44 Delivery to USA