BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Treasury of Mahāyāna Sūtras: Selections from the Mahāratnakūta Sūtra
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Treasury of Mahāyāna Sūtras: Selections from the Mahāratnakūta Sūtra Paperback - 1984

by Garma C. Chang (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Treasury of Mahāyāna Sūtras: Selections from the Mahāratnakūta Sūtra

From the publisher

The Mahāratnakūta Sūtra is one of the five major sutra groups in the Mahāyāna canon. Of the two great schools of Buddhism, Mahāyāna has the greatest number of adherents worldwide--it prevails among the Chinese, Japanese, Koreans, Tibetans, and Vietnamese--and contains within it a number of movements, notably Zen, which have been of growing interest in the West in recent decades. Yet despite this increased attention and enormous following, translations of Mahāyāna scriptures have been scarce and fragmentary; clearly, a comprehensive translation of a major work within the canon was called for.

This volume addresses that need. It contains 22 of the 49 Sūtras of the Mahāratnakūta (or "Treasury") Sūtra, many translated for the first time in a Western language, selected and arranged to give the modern reader a progressive introduction to one of the world's major religious traditions. Subjects covered include Māyā and miracles, the teachings on Consciousness, Emptiness, and monastic discipline, the Mystical Light of the Tathāgata, and the devotional practice of Pure Land, making this a comprehensive source book of Mahāyāna Buddhism hitherto unavailable in English. The book also includes an introduction to provide historical and interpretive guidance, annotations that assist in the comprehension of difficult passages, and an extensive glossary that will be valuable to specialist and layman alike. A team of scholars, working in Taiwan, spent eight years translating the Treasury's million words from Chinese, using Tibetan texts for comparison and checking each Sūtra with an international board of scholars. In the course of translating from the original, special effort was made to retain both the devotional style appropriate for religious reading and the precision required by the scholar, while presenting the material with a clarity and flow that would make it accessible to the Western layman. The editors then selected, arranged, and annotated the 22 Sūtras presented here.

Published in cooperation with The Institute for Advanced Studies of World Religions.

Details

  • Title A Treasury of Mahāyāna Sūtras: Selections from the Mahāratnakūta Sūtra
  • Author Garma C. Chang (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition annotated editio
  • Pages 512
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penn State University Press, University Park, PA, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1984-09-15
  • Features Annotated, Glossary
  • ISBN 9780271034287 / 0271034289
  • Weight 1.65 lbs (0.75 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.15 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.92 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Buddhist
  • Category Religion - World Religions
  • Dewey Decimal Code 294.385

About the author

Garma Chen-Chi Chang is Emeritus Professor of Religious Studies at the Pennsylvania State University and a renowned Buddhist scholar. His books include The Buddhist Teaching of Totality and The Practice of Zen, as well as his English translation of the Tibetan classic, The 100,000 Songs of Milarepa.

More Copies for Sale

A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras: Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras: Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra

by Garma C. C. Chang

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780271034287 / 0271034289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.36
A$187.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.36
A$187.95 Delivery to USA
A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras: Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras: Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra

by Chang, Garma C.C.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780271034287 / 0271034289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.14
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penn State University Press. Clean, crisp, uncracked softcover in near fine condition; faint shelf wear. . Near Fine. Soft cover. 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras : Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra

A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras : Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra

by Chang, Garma C. C. (Editor)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780271034287 / 0271034289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.96
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1983. Softcover, [xv], 496 pages. Near Fine condition. Size 9"x6". This book "contains 22 of the 49 Sutras of the Maharatnakuta (or "Treasury") Sutra, many translated for the first time in a Western language, selected and arranged to give the modern reader a progressive introduction to one of the world's major religious traditions. Subjects covered include Maya and miracles, the teachings on Consciousness, Emptiness, and monastic discipline, the Mystical Light of the Tathagata, and the devotional practice of Pure Land, making this a comprehensive source book of Mahayana Buddhism hitherto unavailable in English. The book also includes an introduction to provide historical and interpretive guidance, annotations that assist in the comprehension of difficult passages, and an extensive glossary that will be valuable to specialist and layman alike." Book has light exterior shelfwear, else As New, clean and unmarked.. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.96
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras: Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras: Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra

by Chang, Garma C.C

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Annotated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780271034287 / 0271034289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penn State University Press, 1984-09-15. Annotated. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
Free Delivery to USA
A Treasury of Mahāyāna Sūtras : Selections from the Mahāratnakūta Sūtra

A Treasury of Mahāyāna Sūtras : Selections from the Mahāratnakūta Sūtra

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780271034287 / 0271034289
Quantity available
342
Seller
Item price
A$85.38
A$15.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; The Mahāratnakūta Sūtra is one of the five major sutra groups in the Mahāyāna canon. Of the two great schools of Buddhism, Mahāyāna has the greatest number of adherents worldwide—it prevails amon
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.38
A$15.46 Delivery to USA
A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras: Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras: Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra

by Chang, Garma C.C

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Annotated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780271034287 / 0271034289
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$68.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penn State University Press, 1984-09-15. Annotated. paperback. New. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.29
Free Delivery to USA
A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras: Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra

A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras: Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra

by Garma C.C. Chang

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780271034287 / 0271034289
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$92.06
A$19.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.06
A$19.25 Delivery to USA
A Treasury Of Mahayana Sutras
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Treasury Of Mahayana Sutras

by Chang, Garma C C,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780271034287 / 0271034289
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$75.05
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.05
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras – Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras – Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra

by Chang, Garma C. C.

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780271034287 / 0271034289
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$113.40
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pennsylvania State University Press, 1983. Paperback. New. annotated edition. 516 pages. 8.60x6.00x1.50 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$113.40
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
A Treasury Of Mahayana Sutras
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Treasury Of Mahayana Sutras

by Chang, Garma C C,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780271034287 / 0271034289
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$212.53
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.53
A$5.77 Delivery to USA