BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Silver Mistress
Stock photo: cover may vary

Silver Mistress Paperback - 1973

by Peter O'Donnell

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Silver Mistress

Details

  • Title Silver Mistress
  • Author Peter O'Donnell
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 290
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Souvenir Press, London
  • Publication date 1973
  • ISBN 9780285621121 / 0285621122
  • Weight 0.56 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.78 x 5.08 x 0.76 in (19.76 x 12.90 x 1.93 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Modesty Blaise The Silver Mistress
More photos

Modesty Blaise The Silver Mistress

by Peter O'Donnell

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
very good/near fine
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780285621121 / 0285621122
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.71
A$11.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Souvenir Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. very good/near fine. octavo. 8" x 5". 254pp. Previous owner's name and address stamped on front fre endpaper and top fore-edge of book. Nice copy in dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.71
A$11.47 Delivery to USA
Modesty Blaise : The Silver Mistress
More photos

Modesty Blaise : The Silver Mistress

by Peter O'Donnell

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780285621121 / 0285621122
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.71
A$50.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text in English. 254 pp. First edition in excellent condition. Slightly stained text block exterior edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.71
A$50.20 Delivery to USA
Modesty Blaise : The Silver Mistress

Modesty Blaise : The Silver Mistress

by O'Donnell, Peter (1920-2010)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780285621121 / 0285621122
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$86.05
A$41.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Souvenir, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine copy in a good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Copy is not price-clipped. Further scans, images etc. and additional bibliographical material available on request. ; 8vo 8"" - 9"" tall; 254 pages; Description: 254 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Adventure caper -- Exotic Locations -- Fiction in English -- Women Spies - - Texts -- Fictional Characters. Notes: Modesty Blaise is a British comic strip featuring a fictional character of the same name, created by Peter O'Donnell (writer) and Jim Holdaway (art) in 1963. The strip follows the adventures of Modesty Blaise, an exceptional young woman with many talents and a criminal past, and her trusty sidekick Willie Garvin. It was adapted into films made in 1966, 1982, and 2003 and a series of 13 novels and short story collections, beginning in 1965. Series: Modesty Blaise.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.05
A$41.52 Delivery to USA
The Silver Mistress:  Modesty Blaise
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Silver Mistress: Modesty Blaise

by O'Donnell, Peter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First British Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780285621121 / 0285621122
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.56
A$3.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Souvenir Press, 1973. First British Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight spine lean, slight spine crease, still a superior copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.56
A$3.59 Delivery to USA