BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dreamtigers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dreamtigers Paperback - 1964

by Jorge Luis Borges

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dreamtigers

From the publisher

Dreamtigers has been heralded as one of the literary masterpieces of the twentieth century by Mortimer J. Adler, editor of Great Books of the Western World. It has been acknowledged by its author as his most personal work. Composed of poems, parables, and stories, sketches and apocryphal quotations, Dreamtigers at first glance appears to be a sampler-albeit a dazzling one-of the master's work. Upon closer examination, however, the reader discovers the book to be a subtly and organically unified self-revelation.

Dreamtigers explores the mysterious territory that lies between the dreams of the creative artist and the "real" world. The central vision of the work is that of a recluse in the "enveloping serenity " of a library, looking ahead to the time when he will have disappeared but in the timeless world of his books will continue his dialogue with the immortals of the past - Homer, Don Quixote, Shakespeare. Like Homer, the maker of these dreams is afflicted with failing sight. Still, he dreams of tigers real and imagined and reflects upon of a life that, above all, has been intensely introspective, a life of calm self-possession and absorption in the world of the imagination. At the same time he is keenly aware of that other Borges, the public figure about whom he reads with mixed emotions: "It's the other one, it's Borges, that things happen to."

Details

  • Title Dreamtigers
  • Author Jorge Luis Borges
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1964-01-01
  • Features Bibliography
  • ISBN 9780292715493 / 0292715498
  • Weight 0.35 lbs (0.16 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.97 x 5.94 x 0.31 in (22.78 x 15.09 x 0.79 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Caribbean
    • Cultural Region: Latin America
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Borges, Jorge Luis, Spanish poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 63017614
  • Dewey Decimal Code 861

About the author

First published in Buenos Aires in 1960 as El Hacedor, Dreamtigers was translated into English by Mildred Boyer, professor emerita of romance languages at the University of Texas at Austin, and the poet Harold Morland. The late Miguel Engudanos, who was Centennial Professor of Spanish at Vanderbilt University, wrote the introduction to this volume, which is enhanced by woodcuts by the renowned artist Antonio Frasconi.

More Copies for Sale

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)

by Jorge Luis Borges

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292715493 / 0292715498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.66
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Texas Press, 1985-10-01. Paperback. Acceptable. 0.2000 8.7000 5.9000. First page looks to be torn out. Minimal markings from previous owner threwout pages. General shelf wear.\r\n\r\n
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.66
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Ser.)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Ser.)

by Borges, Jorge Luis; Boyer, Mildred (translator); Morland, Harold (translator)

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
First Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292715493 / 0292715498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.54
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. Frasconi, Miguel (illustrator). 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. some highlighter to text.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.54
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)

by Jorge Luis Borges

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292715493 / 0292715498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Texas Press, 1964-01-01. paperback. Acceptable. 6x0x9. Acceptable book with Heavy Yellowing. The book shows significant yellowing or tanning to pages from age and storage, but text remains clean and legible with no writing, highlighting, or markings inside. Cover may show moderate wear, including scuffs, edge wear, or small creases. Has heavy yellowing, but overall a solid, readable copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)

by Jorge Luis Borges

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292715493 / 0292715498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.78
A$5.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Texas Press. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.78
A$5.64 Delivery to USA
Dreamtigers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292715493 / 0292715498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1964 Book. Very Good. Soft cover. 5th printing, 95 pages. Slight shelf wear, clean text..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)

by Jorge Luis Borges

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
13th ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292715493 / 0292715498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Texas Press, 1964-01-01. 13th ed. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.30x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA
Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)

by Borges, Jorge Luis

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292715493 / 0292715498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.47
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1964 Book. Illus. by Frasconi, Antonio. Very Good. Soft cover. Moderate edge and corner wear, sticker residue on the back, text clean..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.47
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)

by Jorge Luis Borges

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292715493 / 0292715498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.50
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Texas Press, 1991. Soft Cover. Fine. CLEAN FINE 1991 soft cover 4th printing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.50
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Dreamtigers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292715493 / 0292715498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Austin: University of Texas Press. Fine copy. 1985. 1st. softcover. 8vo, 95 pp., First printing of the softcover edition. Translated by Mildred Boyer & Harold Morland. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Dreamtigers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292715493 / 0292715498
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$18.21
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.21
A$5.66 Delivery to USA