BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Army of the Caesars
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Army of the Caesars Hardback - 1974

by Michael Grant

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Army of the Caesars

Details

  • Title The Army of the Caesars
  • Author Michael Grant
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 365
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher George Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London
  • Publication date 1974
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780297767114 / 0297767119
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress subjects Rome - Army, Rome - History, Military
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 74195850
  • Dewey Decimal Code 355.009

More Copies for Sale

The Army of the Caesars
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Army of the Caesars

by Grant, M.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297767114 / 0297767119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.16
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0297767119
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.16
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Army of the Caesars

Army of the Caesars

by Grant, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297767114 / 0297767119
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$8.10
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.10
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Army of the Caesars

The Army of the Caesars

by Michael Grant

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297767114 / 0297767119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
A$33.42 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974. Book. Good. Brown Cloth Boards. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of the world's first standing army, which enabled Rome to make modern life what it is today. 364pp with index, illustrated with 36 photographs and 14 maps, all in black and white. Gilt lettering to spine, top edges tinted. Slight bumping to spine and corners and some marking to edges and endpapers, otherwise good copy with no inscriptions..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
A$33.42 Delivery to USA
The Army of the Caesars
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Army of the Caesars

by GRANT, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297767114 / 0297767119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$49.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1975. Hard Cover, 8vo, 2nd Impression. Book Condition: Near Very Good. Light foxing edges. Very clean interior. Dust Jacket: Good. Moderate edgewear..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$49.63 Delivery to USA
The Army of the Ceasars
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Army of the Ceasars

by Grant, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297767114 / 0297767119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.00
A$45.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London 19774. 0. Hardcover. 8vo. hardcover. 365pp. index. b/w illus. maps. Good ex-lib. / good d/w with small tear on bottom edge. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.00
A$45.00 Delivery to USA
The Army Of The Caesars

The Army Of The Caesars

by Grant, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
2nd impression.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297767114 / 0297767119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.47
A$20.99 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. 2nd impression.. Hardback. Imitation cloth, dj, F/VG. xxxiv+365pp, 16pp b/w plates, 14 b/w maps, index, a fine copy in a price clipped & slightly edge rubbed dustjacket that has slightly faded spine lettering. A history of the role of the Roman Army & its influence on Roman society.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.47
A$20.99 Delivery to USA
The Army of the Caesars.
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Army of the Caesars.

by Grant, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First UK Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297767114 / 0297767119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. xxxiv, 365pp, index, bibliography, notes, appendices, maps. Or cloth backed boards in jacket. Jacket spine faded, prev owner name whited out on front free endpaper, some foxing to prelims and page edges. The first general history of the army in Roman society.. First UK Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA