BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Q is for Quantum
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q is for Quantum Hardback - 1998

by John R. Gribbin

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Q is for Quantum

Details

  • Title Q is for Quantum
  • Author John R. Gribbin
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher WEIDENFELD NICOLSON, London
  • Publication date April 27, 1998
  • ISBN 9780297817529

More Copies for Sale

Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A - Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A - Z

by Gribbin, J.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.82
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:0297817523
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.82
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.27
A$17.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Used - Good. Pencil on inside page. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.27
A$17.27 Delivery to USA
Q is for Quantum, Particle Physics from A-Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q is for Quantum, Particle Physics from A-Z

by John Gribbin; edited by Mary Gribbin; illustrations by Jonathan Gribbin, timelines by Benjamin Gribbin

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.50
A$27.97 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fresh black covers with silver lettering on the spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Contains black and white illustrations. No dust-jacket. Previous owner's name, architectural historian Kerry Downes, in pencil at the front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0297817523. ISBN/EAN: 9780297817529. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 02223101027. All our books, music and maps are sent by a tracked mail service.. 9780297817529
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.50
A$27.97 Delivery to USA
Q Is for Quantum : Particle Physics from A to Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q Is for Quantum : Particle Physics from A to Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion Publishing Group, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Q Is for Quantum : Particle Physics from A to Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q Is for Quantum : Particle Physics from A to Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion Publishing Group, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Q IS FOR QUANTUM: PARTICLE PHYSICS FROM A-Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q IS FOR QUANTUM: PARTICLE PHYSICS FROM A-Z

by GRIBBIN, JOHN

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.38
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
WEIDFELD & NICOLSON, 1998-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. in x in x in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.38
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics From A To Z

Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics From A To Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$18.29
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.29
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z

Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.29
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.29
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Q is for Quantum Particle Physics from A to Z

Q is for Quantum Particle Physics from A to Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
A$38.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998, 1st Edition, 1st impression. Near Fine book in Near Fine dustjacket. Book has a small neat owner's name sticker inside front board, and neatly handwritten purchase date, else fine. No other inscriptions or markings, book is unread. DJ is not clipped and has very light edgewear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$38.49 Delivery to USA
Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.46
Free Delivery to USA