BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Structure, Sign, and Function: Selected Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Structure, Sign, and Function: Selected Essays Hardback - 1978

by Jan Mukarovsky

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Structure, Sign, and Function: Selected Essays

Details

  • Title Structure, Sign, and Function: Selected Essays
  • Author Jan Mukarovsky
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 269
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Yale University Press
  • Publication date 1978
  • ISBN 9780300021080 / 0300021089
  • Category Philosophy
  • Library of Congress subjects Aesthetics, Arts
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 77076310
  • Dewey Decimal Code 111.85

More Copies for Sale

Structure, Sign and Function : Selected Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Structure, Sign and Function : Selected Essays

by Mukarovsky, Jan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300021080 / 0300021089
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.12
Free Delivery to USA
Structure, Sign and Function : Selected Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Structure, Sign and Function : Selected Essays

by Mukarovsky, Jan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300021080 / 0300021089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.12
Free Delivery to USA
Structure, Sign and Function- Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky

Structure, Sign and Function- Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky

by Jan Mukarovsky; John Burbank and Peter Steiner (Trans)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good with no dust jacket
Edition
Translation
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300021080 / 0300021089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Translation. Hardcover. Yale Russian And East European Studies; 269 pages; light to moderate foxing on the exterior edges of textblock. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.53
Free Delivery to USA
Structure, Sign and Function- Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky (Yale Russian and East European...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Structure, Sign and Function- Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky (Yale Russian and East European studies)

by Mukařovský, Jan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300021080 / 0300021089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.71
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press. Used - Good. Text block firm and clean, binding unblemished, boards straight, without highlights or underlining. Without dust wrapper. Very clean, very nice example. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.71
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Structure, Sign and Function- Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky (Yale Russian and East European...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Structure, Sign and Function- Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky (Yale Russian and East European studies)

by Mukar?ovsky?, Jan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300021080 / 0300021089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.71
Free Delivery to USA
Structure, Sign and Function- Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky (Yale Russian and East European...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Structure, Sign and Function- Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky (Yale Russian and East European studies)

by Jan Mukarovsky

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300021080 / 0300021089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$110.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$110.17
Free Delivery to USA
Structure, Sign and Function: Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky (Yale Russian and East European...
More photos

Structure, Sign and Function: Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky (Yale Russian and East European Studies 14)

by Mukarovsky, Jan; Burbank, John and Peter Steiner (trans.)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300021080 / 0300021089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.81
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1978, First Edition. Hardcover. 269 pp. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Tight, clean and unmarked. The DJ with shallow tears and wear to the spine ends and corners; spine slightly faded; small price-sticker shadow on bottom corner of front panel. DJ now in mylar. Selected essays, on Aesthetics, Film, the Visual Arts and Strucuralism, in English, from this Czech Structuralist.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Structure, Sign, and Function: Selected Essays

Structure, Sign, and Function: Selected Essays

by Jan Mukarovsky

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300021080 / 0300021089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.81
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977. First printing. 8vo. 269 pp. Blue cloth. Blue cloth. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Mild wear to jacket. Translated and edited by John Burbank and Peter Steiner. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Structure, Sign, and Function: Selected Essays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Structure, Sign, and Function: Selected Essays

by Jan Mukarovsky

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300021080 / 0300021089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$151.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, New Haven, 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$151.44
Free Delivery to USA
Structure, Sign and Function- Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky (Yale Russian and East European...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Structure, Sign and Function- Selected Essays by Jan Mukarovsky (Yale Russian and East European studies)

by Mukar?ovsky?, Jan

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300021080 / 0300021089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$226.73
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1978-01-01. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$226.73
A$8.44 Delivery to USA