BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art Hardback - 1987

by Michael Levey

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art

Details

  • Title Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art
  • Author Michael Levey
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 302
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Yale University Press, New Haven
  • Publication date February 1987
  • ISBN 9780300030181 / 0300030185
  • Weight 4.16 lbs (1.89 kg)
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress subjects Painters - Italy - Biography, Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 86007730
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Giambattista Tiepolo His Life and Art
More photos

Giambattista Tiepolo His Life and Art

by Michael Levey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300030181 / 0300030185
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.31
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Light jacket edge wear, board edge fade
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.31
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
Levey: Giambattista Tiepolo: His Art & Life (cloth): His Life and Art

Levey: Giambattista Tiepolo: His Art & Life (cloth): His Life and Art

by Levey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300030181 / 0300030185
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.75
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.75
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art

Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art

by Levey. Michael

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300030181 / 0300030185
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$67.69
A$34.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1986. First Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover,illustrated throughout,302 pages,fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper.We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom.Shelf B125.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.69
A$34.81 Delivery to USA
Giambattista Tiepolo; his life and art
More photos

Giambattista Tiepolo; his life and art

by Levey, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Sunned spine, light sunning and extremely gentle rubbing to corners, faint sunning to board edges, sunned DJ spine, exceedingly
Edition
First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated)
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300030181 / 0300030185
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$73.80
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Hardcover. Sunned spine, light sunning and extremely gentle rubbing to corners, faint sunning to board edges, sunned DJ spine, exceedingly gentle rubbing to DJ spine head and foot, tiny tear (less than quarter inch) to rear board-top corner, extremely mild rubbing to DJ corners, else Near Fine(+) in Near Fine(-) DJ. in near fine dust-jacket. Folio in blue multicolored DJ, 302 pages, chiefly b&w illustrations (some color), 30 cm. Tiepolo was a decorative artist in the 18th century, this prize-winning volume provides a cogent and sympathetic analysis of Tiepolo, tracing the development of the painters career and art in the context of his times, and emphasising his essentially Venetian qualities. Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista, 1696-1770. Painters -- Italy -- 18th century. **A large, heavy book. Extra shipping charges may apply for international & expedited orders. Please inquire.**.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.80
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art

Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art

by LEVEY, Michael

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300030181 / 0300030185
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$123.00
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Bumping to the spinal extremities else fine in near fine dustwrapper with a small hole at the foot and a cut on the rear panel. Advance Review copy with review slip and publisher's proscpectus laid in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$123.00
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art

by Levey, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300030181 / 0300030185
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$173.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$173.25
Free Delivery to USA
Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art

by Levey, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300030181 / 0300030185
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$180.89
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean and binding tight in a like dust jacket which is now in a clear protective mylar sleeve.. Size: 10x11.5 inches., 301pp., illus.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$180.89
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art

by Levey, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300030181 / 0300030185
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$182.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press. hardcover. Good. 1.8x09x2.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$182.19
Free Delivery to USA
Giambattista Tiepolo: His life and art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giambattista Tiepolo: His life and art

by Levey, Michael

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300030181 / 0300030185
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$330.04
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1986-01-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$330.04
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art

by Levey, Michael

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300030181 / 0300030185
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$445.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. New. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$445.40
Free Delivery to USA