BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History,
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Volume 1: Atlantic America 1492-1800 Paperback - 1988

by D. W. Meinig

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Volume 1: Atlantic America 1492-1800

From the publisher

This study discusses how an immense diversity of ethnic and religious groups became sorted into a set of distinct regional societies in North America.

First line

In A.D. 1492 the last Muslim hold upon Iberia was broken and Columbus sailed forth and discovered America.

From the rear cover

Meinig here focuses on colonial America, examining how an immense diversity of ethnic and religious groups - Europeans, Africans, American Indians - ultimately created a set of distinct regional societies.

Details

  • Title The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Volume 1: Atlantic America 1492-1800
  • Author D. W. Meinig
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Edition Unstated
  • Pages 524
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Yale University Press, New Haven
  • Publication date 1988-07-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9780300038828 / 0300038828
  • Weight 2.27 lbs (1.03 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.03 x 7.1 x 1.56 in (25.48 x 18.03 x 3.96 cm)
  • Themes
    • Topical: Home School
  • Category History - U.S.
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85017962
  • Dewey Decimal Code 973

Media reviews

Citations

  • Books & Culture, 09/01/2005, Page 18
  • Publishers Weekly, 07/15/1988, Page 0

More Copies for Sale

The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Vol. 1: Atlantic...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Vol. 1: Atlantic America, 1492-1800 (Paperback)

by Meinig, D. W.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300038828 / 0300038828
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.72
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1988-07-27. Paperback. Good. 1.6000 9.8000 6.9000. Occasional highlighting. Otherwise clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.72
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Vol. 1: Atlantic...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Vol. 1: Atlantic America, 1492-1800 (Paperback)

by Meinig, D. W.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300038828 / 0300038828
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.26
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press. Used - Good. Good condition. Volume 1. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.26
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Vol. 1: Atlantic...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Vol. 1: Atlantic America, 1492-1800 (Paperback)

by Meinig, D. W.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300038828 / 0300038828
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.26
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Volume I. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.26
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Vol. 1: Atlantic...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Vol. 1: Atlantic America, 1492-1800 (Paperback)

by Meinig, D. W.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300038828 / 0300038828
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 7/27/1988 12:00:01 A. paperback. Very Good. 1.2205 9.9213 7.0079. Paperback in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. There is a 3 inch crease to the back cover. Other than that, just minor shelf wear to the spine and cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
THE SHAPING OF AMERICA: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History -  Volume I: Atlantic...
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE SHAPING OF AMERICA: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History - Volume I: Atlantic America, 1492-1800

by Meinig, D. W.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good -
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300038828 / 0300038828
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.12
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1986. (1986), 500pp, maps, slight shelfwear to cover, original price sticker to rear cover, owner's catalog number taped to spine, front flyleaf ripped out, some underlining & margin markings throughout.. Trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.12
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History - Atlantic America, 1492-1800
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History - Atlantic America, 1492-1800

by D. W. Meinig

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300038828 / 0300038828
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1988. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.16
Free Delivery to USA
A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History - Atlantic America, 1492-1800

A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History - Atlantic America, 1492-1800

by D. W. Meinig

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300038828 / 0300038828
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1988. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.16
Free Delivery to USA
The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Volume 1: Atlantic...

The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Volume 1: Atlantic America 1492-1800

by Meinig, D. W.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300038828 / 0300038828
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1988. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.16
Free Delivery to USA
A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History - Atlantic America, 1492-1800

A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History - Atlantic America, 1492-1800

by D. W. Meinig

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300038828 / 0300038828
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.16
Free Delivery to USA
The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Vol. 1: Atlantic...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History, Vol. 1: Atlantic America, 1492-1800 (Paperback)

by Meinig, D. W

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300038828 / 0300038828
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1988-07-27. Reprint. paperback. Used: Good. 10.03x7.10x1.56. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.59
Free Delivery to USA