BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
Stock photo: cover may vary

E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer Hardback - 1999

by Susan Weber (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer

From the publisher

One of the great figures in nineteenth-century English architecture and design, E. W. Godwin (1833-1886) began his career as an architect, later turned to furniture design and decoration, and finally focused on Victorian theater, assuming the roles of costume designer, designer-manager, and critic. In the first section of this book, ten scholars examine Godwin's multifaceted life and career, discussing his diverse contributions as a design reformer. The second section of the book presents a fully annotated selection of over 150 items that represent the formation and flowering of Godwin's oeuvre.

Beginning with an overview of Godwin's life, the book then examines the antiquarian and Japanese sources of his styles. Separate chapters discuss his architectural achievements, from early church restorations to the design of avant-garde house/studios; his contributions to design reform through writings as an architectural journalist; his role as an interior designer and the importance of furniture in his commissions; and the changing nature of the critical attention he received in life and after his death. In subsequent chapters, the contributors focus on particular products Godwin designed, his own work in the Victorian theater, and the achievements of his son, theatrical designer Edward Gordon Craig.

Published in association with the Bard Graduate Center for the Decorative Arts, New York

Details

  • Title E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
  • Author Susan Weber (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 432
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Yale University Press, New Haven
  • Publication date November 10, 1999
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780300080087 / 0300080085
  • Weight 5.3 lbs (2.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 12 x 8.88 x 1.45 in (30.48 x 22.56 x 3.68 cm)
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress subjects Interior decoration - Great Britain -, Aesthetic movement (Art)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99024645
  • Dewey Decimal Code 720.92

About the author

Susan Weber Soros is founder/director of the Bard Graduate Center.

More Copies for Sale

E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer (Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer (Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts(YUP))

by Weber, Susan

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300080087 / 0300080085
Quantity available
49
Seller
Item price
A$43.18
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover. New/New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
More photos

E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer

by Weber, Susan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300080087 / 0300080085
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$74.27
A$22.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United States: Yale University Press, 1999. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. hardback, small folio, 12 1/4" x 9 1/4", a very well preserved tightly bound copy with clean and unmarked contents and in a very good pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated throughout, 431pp. A heavy volume which may attract a request for additional postage if ordered from some locations outside the United Kingdom..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$74.27
A$22.19 Delivery to USA
E. W. Godwin Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer

E. W. Godwin Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer

by Weber, Susan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300080087 / 0300080085
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.98
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 432 pp. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. P10 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
Stock photo: cover may vary

E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer

by Soros, Susan Weber - Editor

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition / First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300080087 / 0300080085
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$82.77
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven and London: Yale University Press / Bard Graduate Center, 1999. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing. Folio. 432 pp, preface (Clive Wainwright); introduction (Susan Soros); 13 papers by contributors (Catherine Arbuthnot, Fanny Baldwin, Joanna Banham, Richard W. Hayes, Juliet Kinchin, Lionel Lambourne, Linda Parry, Aileen Reid, Susan Weber Soros, Clive Wainwright, nancy B. Wilkinson), papers with extensive endnotes & illustrations, chronology, checklist of the exhibition, bibliography, index. Binding tight, printed on glossy paper with glossy decorated endpapers. Near Fine or better. No previous owner markings. 9.3" x 12.25" black cloth boards with gilt pspine lettering in illustrated DJ (DJ in mylar protector).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$82.77
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
Stock photo: cover may vary

E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer

by Weber, Susan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300080087 / 0300080085
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$101.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1999-11-10. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.50x1.50x11.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$101.50
Free Delivery to USA
E.W. Godwin : aesthetic movement architect and designer / Susan Weber Soros, editor ; Catherine...

E.W. Godwin : aesthetic movement architect and designer / Susan Weber Soros, editor ; Catherine Arbuthnott [and others]

by Godwin, E. W. (Edward William) (1833-1886)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300080087 / 0300080085
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$103.64
A$41.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven : Yale University Press published for the Bard Graduate Center Studies in the Decorative Arts, New York, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 431 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 32 cm. Contents: Edward William Godwin (1833-1886) : aesthetic polymath / Lionel Lambourne -- E.W. Godwin as an antiquary / Catherine Arbuthnott -- E.W. Godwin and japonisme in England / Nancy B. Wilkinson -- E.W. Godwin and modernism / Juliet Kinchin -- An aesthetic education : the architecture criticism of E.W. Godwin / Richard W. Hayes -- The architectural career of E.W. Godwin / Aileen Reid -- E.W. Godwin and interior design / Susan Weber Soros -- The furniture of E.W. Godwin / Susan Weber Soros -- E.W. Godwin and textile design / Linda Parry -- E.W. Godwin and wallpaper design / Joanna Banham -- E.W. Godwin and ceramics /… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$103.64
A$41.67 Delivery to USA
E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
Stock photo: cover may vary

E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer

by Weber, Susan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300080087 / 0300080085
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$124.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$124.19
Free Delivery to USA
E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
Stock photo: cover may vary

E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer

by Weber, Susan [Editor]

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300080087 / 0300080085
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$184.82
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1999-11-10. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$184.82
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer

E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer

by Weber, Susan

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300080087 / 0300080085
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$92.90
A$102.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1999 4to (31.5 cm), 432 pp. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. "One of the great figures in nineteenth-century English architecture and design, E. W. Godwin (1833-1886) began his career as an architect, later turned to furniture design and decoration, and finally focused on Victorian theater, assuming the roles of costume designer, designer-manager, and critic. In the first section of this book, ten scholars examine Godwin’s multifaceted life and career, discussing his diverse contributions as a design reformer. The second section of the book presents a fully annotated selection of over 150 items that represent the formation and flowering of Godwin’s oeuvre. Beginning with an overview of Godwin’s life, the book then examines the antiquarian and Japanese sources of his styles. Separate chapters discuss his architectural achievements, from early church restorations to the design of avant-garde house/studios; his contributions to design reform through… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.90
A$102.58 Delivery to USA
E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
Stock photo: cover may vary

E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer

by Various Including E. W. Godwin edited by Susan Weber Soros

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300080087 / 0300080085
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$2,844.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BGCSDA; Et Al. New. 1999. Hardcover. 0300080085 .*** FREE UPGRADE to Courier/Priority Shipping Upon Request *** - *** IN STOCK AND IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT - Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened -- 432 pp. With 414 ills. (248 col. ). 31 x 23 cm. In English. C/to: isbn 0300080085 -- with a bonus offer--; 1.45 x 12.35 x 9.34 Inches .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2,844.45
Free Delivery to USA