BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Drawings of Bronzino
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Drawings of Bronzino Hardback - 2010

by Carmen C. Bambach; Contribution by Philippe Costamagna; Janet Cox-Rearick

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Drawings of Bronzino

From the publisher

Drawings by the great Italian Mannerist painter and poet Agnolo Bronzino (1503-1572) are extremely rare. This important and beautiful publication brings together for the first time nearly all of the sixty drawings attributed to this leading draftsman of the 16th century.

Each drawing is illustrated in color, discussed in detail, and shown with many comparative photographs. Bronzino's technical virtuosity as a draftsman and his mastery of anatomy and perspective are vividly apparent in each stroke of the chalk, pen, or brush. The younger generations of Florentine artists particularly admired Bronzino for his technical virtuosity as a painter, and Giorgio Vasari praised him for his powers as a disegnatore (designer and draftsman).

Published in association with The Metropolitan Museum of Art


Exhibition Schedule:

The Metropolitan Museum of Art (1/20/10 - 4/18/10)

Details

  • Title The Drawings of Bronzino
  • Author Carmen C. Bambach; Contribution by Philippe Costamagna; Janet Cox-Rearick
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, New York
  • Publication date 2010-02
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780300155129 / 0300155123
  • Weight 5 lbs (2.27 kg)
  • Dimensions 11 x 9 x 1.6 in (27.94 x 22.86 x 4.06 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Bronzino, Agnolo
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009050609
  • Dewey Decimal Code 759.5

About the author

Carmen C. Bambach is Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints at The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Janet Cox-Rearick is Distinguished Professor Emerita, The Graduate Center, CUNY. George R. Goldner is Drue Heinz Chairman of the Department of Drawings and Prints at The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Philippe Costamagna is Curator of the Muse Fesch, Ajaccio, Corsica. Marzia Faietti is Director of the Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, Florence. Elizabeth Pilliod is Professor, the State University of New Jersey-Camden.

More Copies for Sale

The Drawings of Bronzino
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Drawings of Bronzino

by Bambach, Carmen C., Cox-Rearick, Janet

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300155129 / 0300155123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.27
Free Delivery to USA
The Drawings of Bronzino (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Drawings of Bronzino (Metropolitan Museum of Art)

by Bambach, Carmen C. Et al.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300155129 / 0300155123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.29
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2010. Metropolitan Museum of New York. 4to. Hardcover. Second printing. Fine in VG+ DJ. DJ has a 2" closed tear in the rear panel, now protected in mylar.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
The Drawings of Bronzino

The Drawings of Bronzino

by Bambach, Carmen C.; Cox-Rearick, Janet; Goldner, George R.; Costamagna, Philippe [Contributor]; Faietti, Marzia [Contributor]; Pilliod, Elizabeth [Contributor];

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300155129 / 0300155123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.29
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2010-02-16. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12x10x1. The binding is tight, top corners lightly bumped. Text and images unmarked. A trace of soiling on the fore edge of the text block. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover. 4to. 323pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
The Drawings of Bronzino
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Drawings of Bronzino

by Bambach, Carmen C.; Cox-Rearick, Janet

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300155129 / 0300155123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$73.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, 2010. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.10
Free Delivery to USA
The Drawings of Bronzino
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Drawings of Bronzino

by Bambach, Carmen C

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300155129 / 0300155123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$76.64
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Metropolitan Museum of Art. Used - Very Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.64
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
The Drawings of Bronzino
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Drawings of Bronzino: Carmen C. Bambach, Janet Cox-Rearick, and George R. Goldner with contributions by Philippe Costamagna, Marzia Faietti, and Elizabeth Pilliod

by Carmen C. Bambach, Janet Cox-Rearick, and George R. Goldner

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300155129 / 0300155123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$82.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 2010. Hardcover. Very Good/Like New. Dust jacket shows some light scuffing and shelf wear. Cover page has been paper stamped by previous owner.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$82.40
Free Delivery to USA
The Drawings of Bronzino
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Drawings of Bronzino

by Bambach, Carmen C.; Cox-Rearick, Janet; Goldner, George R

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300155129 / 0300155123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.23
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2010-02-16. hardcover. Good. 10x1x12. Large hardcover in jacket looks unread but has stain to lower right corner. oversized and overweight. Please email for photos.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.23
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
The Drawings of Bronzino
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Drawings of Bronzino

by Bambach, Carmen C.; Cox-Rearick, Janet; Goldner, George R.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300155129 / 0300155123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$145.11
A$38.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New Haven and London: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale University Press. Qto., xii, 323 pages, 62 colour plates plus numerous smaller duotone illustrations. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. . Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2010.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$145.11
A$38.70 Delivery to USA
The Drawings of Bronzino

The Drawings of Bronzino

by Bambach, Carmen C.; Cox-Rearick, Janet; Goldner, George R.; Costamagna, Philippe [Contributor]; Faietti, Marzia [Contributor]; Pilliod, Elizabeth [Contributor];

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300155129 / 0300155123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$144.58
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2010-02-16. Hardcover. Like New. 12x10x1. The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Yale University Press; New York and New Haven, 2010. Hardcover. A Near Fine, brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, binding firm, interior and extremities tidy, minimal handling marks/shelf wear, mild spine lean, a hint of sunning to page margins, in a Near Fine, trace handling/scuff marks to panels, mild edge/corner wear, bit of fading to spine, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 11.5 x 13.5 inches], 323pp., appendix, bibliography, indexed, photo credits, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.58
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
The Drawings of Bronzino (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
More photos

The Drawings of Bronzino (Metropolitan Museum of Art)

by Carmen C.; Cox-Rearick, Janet; Goldner, George R. Bambach

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300155129 / 0300155123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$209.64
A$10.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First edition, second printing hardcover, which is in fine condition and signed and inscribed by the author. Seller will carefully wrap book in bubble wrap, box it, and ship it with tracking.
Drawings by the great Italian Mannerist painter and poet Agnolo Bronzino (1503-1572) are extremely rare. This important and beautiful publication brings together for the first time nearly all of the sixty drawings attributed to this leading draftsman of the 16th century.
Each drawing is illustrated in color, discussed in detail, and shown with many comparative photographs. Bronzino's technical virtuosity as a draftsman and his mastery of anatomy and perspective are vividly apparent in each stroke of the chalk, pen, or brush. The younger generations of Florentine artists particularly admired Bronzino for his technical virtuosity as a painter, and Giorgio Vasari praised him for his powers as a disegnatore (designer and draftsman).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$209.64
A$10.84 Delivery to USA