BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye Hardback - 2012

by Gary Garrels (Editor); Contribution by Roberta Bernstein; Contribution by Brian M. Reed

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye

From the publisher

An eloquent, accessible survey of the work of the iconic American artist

For more than sixty years, Jasper Johns has found new ways to explore how art creates meaning in the mind's eye. His most celebrated paintings from the 1950s and 1960s, with their bold colors, popular imagery, and sculptural elements, had an enormous impact on the development of pop, minimalism, and conceptual art. Johns is undoubtedly one of the most significant artists of the 20th century, and his work has inspired some of the field's most incisive critical thinking and writing.

At eighty-two, Johns is still active, as are his critics and observers. Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye brings together established and younger scholars with the aim of exposing a new generation to the variety of critical approaches to this contemporary master. Contributions range from historical to critical and poetic and, unlike most large surveys, take a close, in-depth look at specific works of art and series, including paintings, drawings, graphics, sculptural pieces, and illustrated books from all periods of Johns's career.

Published in association with the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art


Exhibition Schedule:

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art 11/03/12-02/03/13

Details

  • Title Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye
  • Author Gary Garrels (Editor); Contribution by Roberta Bernstein; Contribution by Brian M. Reed
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 170
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Yale University Press, San Francisco
  • Publication date 2012-11
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780300186994 / 0300186991
  • Weight 2.4 lbs (1.09 kg)
  • Dimensions 10 x 8.5 x 0.82 in (25.40 x 21.59 x 2.08 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Johns, Jasper
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012026766
  • Dewey Decimal Code 759.13

About the author

Gary Garrels is Elise S. Haas Senior Curator of Painting and Sculpture at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. Roberta Bernstein is author and director of the Catalogue Raisonné of the Paintings and Sculpture of Jasper Johns. Brian M. Reed is professor of English at the University of Washington. James Rondeau is chair and Frances and Thomas Dittmer Curator of the Department of Contemporary Art at The Art Institute of Chicago. Mark Rosenthal is the author of Jasper Johns: Work Since 1974. Nan Rosenthal is the author of The Drawings of Jasper Johns. Richard Shiff is Effie Marie Cain Regents Chair in Art at The University of Texas, Austin. John Yau is the author of A Thing Among Things: The Art of Jasper Johns.

More Copies for Sale

Jasper Johns: Seeing With the Mind's Eye

Jasper Johns: Seeing With the Mind's Eye: With Essays by Roberta Bernstein, Gary Garrels, Brian M. Reed, James Rondeau, Mark Rosenthal, Nan Rosenthal, Richard Shiff, and John Yau

by Gary Garrels, editor

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300186994 / 0300186991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.53
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art in Association with Yale University Press, 2012. Near Fine. Cloth boards show minor fading / shelf wear along bottom edges, else fine. DJ has a sticker shadow on the back and shows minor shelf wear. Overall a clean, solid, beautiful book. Photo is of the copy we have at Barbed Wire Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.53
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: Seeing With the Mind's Eye

Jasper Johns: Seeing With the Mind's Eye

by Gary Garrels (ed), Roberta Bernstein, Brian M. Reed, James Rondeau, Mark Rosenthal, Nan Rosenthal, Richard Shiff, John Yau

  • Used
  • Fine
Condition
Excellent
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300186994 / 0300186991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 2012. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. As new. Still shrinkwrapped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye

by Garrels, Gary

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300186994 / 0300186991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 2012. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Crisp clean copy with covers looking new. With 92 plates and 29 figures. Printed on thick matte paper. Top edge with a slight little ripple. Neat & clean jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
Free Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: Seeing With the Mind's Eye
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns: Seeing With the Mind's Eye

by Gary Garrels (ed), Roberta Bernstein, Brian M. Reed, James Rondeau, Mark Rosenthal, Nan Rosenthal, Richard Shiff, John Yau

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300186994 / 0300186991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 2012. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.55
Free Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye

by Garrels, Gary

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300186994 / 0300186991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Yale University Press, 2012-11-19. Reprint. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.75x1.00x10.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.36
Free Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye

by Garrels, Gary

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300186994 / 0300186991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press. hardcover. Good. 8.8x1x10.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.57
Free Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye

by Garrels, Gary

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300186994 / 0300186991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 2012. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.95
Free Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye

Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye

by Bernstein, Roberta

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300186994 / 0300186991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2012. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 170 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very clean, unmarked copy still in shrink wrap. Many color illustrations throughout. Jasper Johns most popular works spanning 1950 through 1960. Tight copy. Record # 352930
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye (San Francisco Museum of Modern Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye (San Francisco Museum of Modern Art)

by Jasper Johns

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300186994 / 0300186991
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$63.81
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press (New Haven), 2012 First edition. Brand New. Hardbound. Very Fine/Very fine. A pristine unread copy, still in original shrinkwrap. Shipped in well padded box.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.81
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye (San Francisco Museum of Modern Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns: Seeing with the Mind's Eye (San Francisco Museum of Modern Art)

by Jasper Johns

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300186994 / 0300186991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press (New Haven), 2012. Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.13
Free Delivery to USA