BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm Hardback - 2000

by Bryan Perrett

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm

Details

  • Title The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm
  • Author Bryan Perrett
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cassell, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780304353071 / 0304353078
  • Weight 2.3 lbs (1.04 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.01 x 7.74 x 1 in (25.43 x 19.66 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects War, Military art and science - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00363498
  • Dewey Decimal Code 355.02

More Copies for Sale

The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutonburger Wald to Desert Storm
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutonburger Wald to Desert Storm

by Perrett, B.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780304353071 / 0304353078
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.81
A$26.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cassell & Company, 2000. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:9780304353071
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.81
A$26.62 Delivery to USA
The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm

by Perrett, Bryan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780304353071 / 0304353078
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.03
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cassell, 2000-10T. hardcover. Good. 1.2000 9.9000 7.5000. Dust jacket has some wear and tear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.03
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Changing Face of Battle : From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Changing Face of Battle : From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm

by Perrett, Bryan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780304353071 / 0304353078
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.88
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.88
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm

by Perrett, Bryan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780304353071 / 0304353078
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.28
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cassell, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine. TEXT UNMARKED except for remainder mark on bottom edge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.28
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
The Changing Face of Battle : From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm
More photos

The Changing Face of Battle : From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm

by Perrett, Bryan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780304353071 / 0304353078
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.99
A$28.83 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, UK: Cassell and Co, 2000. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 320pp128pp, illustrated throughout with maps and black and white photographs. Black cloth-covered boards, silver titles on spine. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has light chipping to edges, price unclipped. . 8vo. Follows the progress of battle over twenty centuries to reveal just how advanced we now are in the art of warfare.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.99
A$28.83 Delivery to USA
The Changing Face of Battle : From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Changing Face of Battle : From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm

by Perrett, Bryan

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780304353071 / 0304353078
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cassell & Co. , 2000. Fine. Perrett, Bryan. The Changing Face of Battle : From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm. London: Cassell & Co. , 2000. 320pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. 8vo. Cloth. Book condition: Near fine. Slight shelf wear. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine. Slight shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
The Changing Face of Battle : From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm

The Changing Face of Battle : From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm

by Perrett, Bryan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780304353071 / 0304353078
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.00
A$29.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Cassell & Co. 2000. Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs, drawings and maps. 320 pages. An analysis of some thirty significant battles which illustrate the changing conduct of warfare from AD9 to 'Desert Storm' of 1991. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. . Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.00
A$29.60 Delivery to USA
The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm

by Perrett, Bryan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780304353071 / 0304353078
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.82
Free Delivery to USA
THE CHANGING FACE OF  BATTLE    from Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm

THE CHANGING FACE OF BATTLE from Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm

by Perrett Bryan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780304353071 / 0304353078
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.00
A$44.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
CasselL & Co London, 2000 A very well researched and presented book which follows the progress of battle over twenty centuries, from the unrestrained slaughter of hand to hand combat through to the horrows of two highly mechanised world wars and the dark abyss beyond, it becomes clear just how advanced we now are in the art of warfare.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 25cm. Heavy Book Over 500gms.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.00
A$44.50 Delivery to USA