BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Long Life: Essays and Other Writings
Stock photo: cover may vary

Long Life: Essays and Other Writings Hardback - 2004

by Mary Oliver

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Long Life: Essays and Other Writings

From the publisher

"The gift of Oliver's poetry is that she communicates the beauty she finds in the world and makes it unforgettable" ( Miami Herald ). This has never been truer than in Long Life, a luminous collection of seventeen essays and ten poems. With the grace and precision that are the hallmarks of her work, Oliver shows us how writing "is a way of offering praise to the world" and suggests we see her poems as "little alleluias." Whether describing a goosefish stranded at low tide, the feeling of being baptized by the mist from a whale's blowhole, or the "connection between soul and landscape," Oliver invites readers to find themselves and their experiences at the center of her world. In Long Life she also speaks of poets and writers: Wordsworth's "whirlwind" of "beauty and strangeness"; Hawthorne's "sweet-tempered" side; and Emerson's belief that "a man's inclination, once awakened to it, would be to turn all the heavy sails of his life to a moral purpose." With consummate craftsmanship, Mary Oliver has created a breathtaking volume sure to add to her reputation as "one of our very best poets" ( New York Times Book Review ).

Details

  • Title Long Life: Essays and Other Writings
  • Author Mary Oliver
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 101
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2004-03
  • ISBN 9780306809958 / 0306809958
  • Weight 0.69 lbs (0.31 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.8 x 5.82 x 0.72 in (22.35 x 14.78 x 1.83 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003027232
  • Dewey Decimal Code 818.54

About the author

Mary Oliver is the author of twenty books, including The Leaf and the Cloud and What Do We Know . Her many accolades include the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. She lives in Provincetown, Massachusetts.

More Copies for Sale

Long Life: Essays And Other Writings
Stock photo: cover may vary

Long Life: Essays And Other Writings

by Oliver, Mary

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
F First Edition Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306809958 / 0306809958
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 2004-03-16. F First Edition Used. hardcover. Good. 14.6x1.3x22.2. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.14
Free Delivery to USA
Long Life:  Essays and Other Writings
Stock photo: cover may vary

Long Life: Essays and Other Writings

by Oliver, Mary

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306809958 / 0306809958
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.35
A$18.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0306809958 . Stiff clean book, about new but for name to top of front endpaper and 2 cornered pages; in crisp dust jacket. ; 5.75 X 0.5 X 8.75 inches; 120 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.35
A$18.61 Delivery to USA
Long Life

Long Life

by Mary Oliver

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306809958 / 0306809958
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo. Cream paper boards, dark red cloth backstrip, pictorial dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block with mark on bottom edge of back board, else fine in a fine jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Long Life: Essays And Other Writings
Stock photo: cover may vary

Long Life: Essays And Other Writings

by Mary Oliver

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306809958 / 0306809958
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.94
A$9.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new hc
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.94
A$9.45 Delivery to USA
Long Life: Essays and Other Writings

Long Life: Essays and Other Writings

by OLIVER, Mary

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306809958 / 0306809958
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.10
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Da Capo Press, 2004. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. A collection of essays from this acclaimed and much loved poet. A clean and tight very near fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine and in a very near fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.10
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Long Life: Essays And Other Writings
Stock photo: cover may vary

Long Life: Essays And Other Writings

by Oliver, Mary

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306809958 / 0306809958
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.31
Free Delivery to USA
Long Life: Essays And Other Writings (First Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Long Life: Essays And Other Writings (First Edition)

by Oliver, Mary

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306809958 / 0306809958
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.56
A$5.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, Cambridge, 2004 First edition. First printing (with full number line including 1). Hardbound. Fine in a fine jacket. A clean tight copy. Publisher's price intact on front jacket flap ($22.00). Comes with archival-quality mylar jacket protector. Smoke-free. Shipped in well padded box.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.56
A$5.65 Delivery to USA
Long Life: Essays And Other Writings
Stock photo: cover may vary

Long Life: Essays And Other Writings

by Oliver, Mary

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306809958 / 0306809958
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$134.99
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 2004-03-16. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$134.99
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
Fat City [SIGNED!]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fat City [SIGNED!]

by Gardner, Leonard

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306809958 / 0306809958
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$214.70
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Hardcover. Near fine/very good. Book Club Edition. Boards in dust jacket, good copy in fair dust jacket, front flyleaf clipped, a slight lean to the book, wear to the tips of the covers, significant wear to the dust jacket including tearing, loss to the dust jacket's spine head, taping to underside of dust jacket. Signed and inscribed on the front flyleaf, “To Chuck (with much admiration for your book) and Diane - wonderful friends. Best of luck. Leonard.” From the library of Chuck Kinder (1946-2019) and Diane Cecily. Kinder, a native of West Virginia, was a legendary creative writing professor at Pitt, famous for having been Raymond Carver’s dear friend in the 1970s-80s (“my best friend, drinking companion and fellow outlaw”) and for inspiring Michael Chabon, whose character Grady Tripp in “Wonder Boys” is Chabon’s loving tribute to his old mentor. As a Stegner Fellow at Stanford in 1972, Kinder became close friends with Scott Turow, Richard… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$214.70
A$10.02 Delivery to USA