BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld Paperback - 2001

by Christine Wiltz

Add to wish list

For the first time in paperback, Wiltz chronicles the life and times of Normal Wallace, who went from New Orleans streetwalker to madam in 1920. At her legendary house of prostitution, she entertained a steady stream of governors, gangsters, and movie stars until she was arrested at last in 1962. "Wonderful . . . recreates a little slice of a life otherwise devoured by time".--"New York Times Book Review". 18 photos.

Reader reviews for The Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld

From the publisher

The incredible life of French Quarter legend Norma Wallace -- and a portrait of an era in New Orleans history rife with charm and decadence ("Wonderful. . . admirably recreates a slice of a life otherwise devoured by time" -- Michael Lewis, New York Times Book Review)

In 1916, at age fifteen, Norma Wallace arrived in New Orleans. Sexy and shrewd, she quickly went from streetwalker to madam and by 1920 had opened what became a legendary house of prostitution. There she entertained a steady stream of governors, gangsters, and movie stars until she was arrested at last in 1962. Shortly before she died in 1974, she tape-recorded her memories-the scandalous stories of a powerful woman who had the city's politicians in her pocket and whose lovers included the twenty-five-year-old boy next door, whom she married when she was sixty-four. Combining those tapes with original research, Christine Wiltz chronicles not just Norma's rise and fall but also the social history of New Orleans, thick with the vice and corruption that flourished there-and, like Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil and Philistines at the Hedgerow, resurrects a vanished secret world.

First line

Norma Wallace stood on a bed of pine needles deep in the Mississippi woods.

Details

  • Title The Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld
  • Author Christine Wiltz
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 264
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Grand Central Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2001-03-13
  • Features Bibliography
  • ISBN 9780306810121 / 0306810123
  • Weight 0.69 lbs (0.31 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.99 x 5.87 x 0.73 in (22.83 x 14.91 x 1.85 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
    • Cultural Region: Deep South
    • Cultural Region: Gulf Coast
    • Cultural Region: South
    • Demographic Orientation: Urban
    • Geographic Orientation: Louisiana
    • Sex & Gender: Feminine
    • Topical:
    • Topical: Women's Interest
  • Category History - U.S.
  • Library of Congress subjects Prostitution - Louisiana - New Orleans -, Wallace, Norma
  • Dewey Decimal Code 306.7

About the author

Christine Wiltz, a native of New Orleans, is the author of five novels, including The Killing Circle, A Diamond Before You Die, and The Emerald Lizard, all set in New Orleans and featuring Irish Channel detective Neal Rafferty. Wiltz's novel The Glass House was praised by the New York Times as "unflinchingly honest" and a book that "needs to be read on both sides of Convent Street." She has written for the New Yorker, the Los Angeles Times, and numerous other publications. She's been a writer in residence and adjunct professor at both Tulane and Loyola Universities. Wiltz lives in New Orleans.

More Copies for Sale

The Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld

by Wiltz, Christine

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306810121 / 0306810123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.88
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 3/13/2001. Paperback. Used - Good. Used - good condition. For mass produced books with multiple editions the book on hand may not be edition listed. Please reach out with any questions about condition or edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.88
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld
Stock photo: cover may vary

Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld

by Wiltz, Christine

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306810121 / 0306810123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.61
A$11.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor edgewear, else tight and clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.61
A$11.47 Delivery to USA
The Last Madam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Last Madam

by Christine Wiltz

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306810121 / 0306810123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.34
A$5.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press Inc, 2001-03-12. paperback. Very Good. 8x5x0. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.34
A$5.02 Delivery to USA
The Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld

by Wiltz, Christine

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
Later prt.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306810121 / 0306810123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Da Capo Press. Fine copy. 2001. Later prt.. softcover. 8vo, 244 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Last Madam: A Life In The New Orleans Underworld
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Last Madam: A Life In The New Orleans Underworld

by Chris Wiltz

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306810121 / 0306810123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, February 2001. Trade Paperback. Used - Good. Shipping fee applies to first book, there is no additional shipping fee for addition books from our store. All of our books are in clean, readable condition (unless noted otherwise). Our books generally have a store sticker on the inside cover with our in store pricing. Being used books, some of them may have writing inside the cover. If you need more details about a certain book, you can always give us a call at 920-734-8908.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
The Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld

by Wiltz, Christine

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306810121 / 0306810123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.91
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Da Capo Press, 2001. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.91
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
The Last Madam: A Life In The New Orleans Underworld
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Last Madam: A Life In The New Orleans Underworld

by Christine Wiltz

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306810121 / 0306810123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.32
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 2001-01. Paperback. New. 0.6000 in x 9.0000 in x 5.9000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.32
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
The Last Madam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Last Madam

by Wiltz, Chris,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306810121 / 0306810123
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$16.18
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.18
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Last Madam: A Life In The New Orleans Underworld
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Last Madam: A Life In The New Orleans Underworld

by Wiltz, Chris

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306810121 / 0306810123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 0000-00-00. Reprint. paperback. Used: Good. 8.99x5.87x0.73. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.30
Free Delivery to USA
The Last Madam: A Life In The New Orleans Underworld
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Last Madam: A Life In The New Orleans Underworld

by Wiltz, Chris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306810121 / 0306810123
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.08
Free Delivery to USA