BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781
Stock photo: cover may vary

Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781 Paperback - 2002

by John Hairr

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781

From the publisher

In March of 1781, Nathaniel Greene's militia and cavalry withstood a punishing frontal assault by Cornwallis at Guilford Courthouse deep in North Carolina territory. Although the British won the battle, fought on March 15, 1781, it left the British so weak that the Americans' road to victory at Yorktown began there.Da Capo's new "Battleground America" series offers a unique approach to the battles and battlefields of America. Each book in the series highlights a small American battlefield-sometimes a small portion of a much larger battlefield-and tells the story of the brave soldiers who fought there. Using soldiers' memoirs, letters and diaries, as well as contemporary illustrations, the human ordeal of battle comes to life on the page.All of the units, important individuals, and actions of each engagement on the battlefield are described in a clear and concise narrative. Detailed maps complement the text and illustrate small unit action at each stage of the battle. Then-and-now photographs tie the dramatic events of the past to the modern battlefield site and highlight the importance of terrain in battle. The present-day historical site of the battle is described in detail with suggestions for touring.

Details

  • Title Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781
  • Author John Hairr
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First printing
  • Pages 144
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2002-12-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9780306811715 / 0306811715
  • Weight 0.44 lbs (0.20 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.32 x 6.38 x 0.39 in (21.13 x 16.21 x 0.99 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 18th Century
    • Cultural Region: South Atlantic
    • Cultural Region: Southeast U.S.
    • Geographic Orientation: North Carolina
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects Greene, Nathanael, Guilford Courthouse, Battle of, N.C., 1781
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003544980
  • Dewey Decimal Code 973.337

About the author

John Hairr is the author of ten books on local Southern history and has received many awards for his historical work. He lives in North Carolina.

More Copies for Sale

Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781 (Battleground...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781 (Battleground America Guides)

by John Hairr

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306811715 / 0306811715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.87
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press. Trade Paperback. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.87
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat March 15, 1781 - Battleground...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat March 15, 1781 - Battleground America Guides

by Hairr, John

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
vg+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306811715 / 0306811715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.95
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo. 2002. vg+. Paperback. ISBN:9780306811715 144 pages; b/w photos, maps, & illustrations throughout; contents clean & tight .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.95
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781 (Battleground...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781 (Battleground America Guides)

by Hairr, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306811715 / 0306811715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 2002. Book. Very Good. Soft cover. Very good condition. Minimal wear. Clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Not Ex-Library..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.12
Free Delivery to USA
Guilford Courthouse : Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15 1781
Stock photo: cover may vary

Guilford Courthouse : Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15 1781

by Hairr, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306811715 / 0306811715
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781

Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781

by Hairr, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306811715 / 0306811715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 2002. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.55
Free Delivery to USA
Guilford Courthouse: North Carolina
Stock photo: cover may vary

Guilford Courthouse: North Carolina

by John Hairr

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306811715 / 0306811715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.74
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 2002. 1st. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Pap. Minor shelf-wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.74
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
Guilford Courthouse Nathanael Green's Victory in Defeat March 15, 1781
Stock photo: cover may vary

Guilford Courthouse Nathanael Green's Victory in Defeat March 15, 1781

by Hairr, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306811715 / 0306811715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. 144 pages; 5 3/8 x 8 3/8" Light scuffing to long page edge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781 (Battleground America...

Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781 (Battleground America Guides)

by Hairr, John

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306811715 / 0306811715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.35
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 2002. paperback. Used-Very Good/N/A.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
GUILFORD COURTHOUSE Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781

GUILFORD COURTHOUSE Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781

by Hairr, John

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; ,
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306811715 / 0306811715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.35
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Da Capo Press. 2002. First Edition; ,. Softcover. 0306811715 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Battleground America Guides; black and white Illustrations; 144 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781 (Battleground...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Guilford Courthouse: Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat, March 15, 1781 (Battleground America Guides)

by Hairr, John

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306811715 / 0306811715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.34x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA