BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

American Music Is
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Music Is Paperback - 2004

by Nat Hentoff

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for American Music Is

From the publisher

Writing in a passionate and streetwise style all his own, Nat Hentoff transports us into the diverse worlds of musicians that hold one thing in common: America. In over sixty pieces Hentoff has assembled a mosaic that creates a vivid picture of the music scene as it leaps into the twenty-first century. From sweeping surveys of the roots of American music to vivid assessments of individual performers (including John Coltrane, Billie Holiday, Joe Williams, Doc Pomus, Duke Ellington, Willie Nelson, and many more) Hentoff demonstrates once again why he is lauded as "a critic par excellence" (Publishers Weekly). American Music Is compiles the best of his essays into a potent reader, collecting his most illuminating writing on a broad range of topics. For those who love jazz, blues, country, gospel, or folk, American Music Is provides eloquent and powerful insights. For those who love all of them, it is required reading.

Details

  • Title American Music Is
  • Author Nat Hentoff
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Da Capo Pres
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2004-03-01
  • Features Index
  • ISBN 9780306813511 / 0306813513
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.06 x 5.94 x 0.92 in (23.01 x 15.09 x 2.34 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Christian
  • Category Music/Songbooks
  • Library of Congress subjects Popular music - United States - History and, Jazz - History and criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004301559
  • Dewey Decimal Code 781.640

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 04/15/2004, Page 1414
  • Library Journal, 05/03/2004, Page 0

About the author

Nat Hentoff is the first Jazz critic every named a "Jazz Master" by the National Endowment for the Arts.

More Copies for Sale

American Music Is!
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Music Is!

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306813511 / 0306813513
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.29
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Da Capo Press, 2004. First Thus . Soft cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Page Proofs. Minor shelf wear, otherwise fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.29
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
American Music Is
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Music Is

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306813511 / 0306813513
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.29
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo. Used - Good. . . Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.29
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
American Music Is
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Music Is

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306813511 / 0306813513
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.22
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.22
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
American Music Is
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Music Is

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306813511 / 0306813513
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hachette Books. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
American Music Is
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Music Is

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306813511 / 0306813513
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hachette Books. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
American Music Is
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Music Is

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306813511 / 0306813513
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 9.06x5.94x0.92. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.94
Free Delivery to USA
American Music Is
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Music Is

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306813511 / 0306813513
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.25
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press. 2004. Trade paperback. Fine.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white. Audience: General/trade. . No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. remainder mark. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.25
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
American Music Is
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Music Is

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Softcover
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306813511 / 0306813513
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.95
A$7.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo, 2004-03-01. paperback. Softcover. 7x0x9. Softcover. New, unused. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.95
A$7.79 Delivery to USA
American Music Is
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Music Is

by Hentoff, Nat

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306813511 / 0306813513
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$35.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Da Capo Press, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. New. 9.06x5.94x0.92. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.08
Free Delivery to USA
American Music Is
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Music Is

by Hentoff, Nat

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306813511 / 0306813513
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.57
Free Delivery to USA