BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Almost Invisible
Stock photo: cover may vary

Almost Invisible Hardback - 2012

by Mark Strand

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Almost Invisible

From the publisher

From Pulitzer Prize-winner Mark Strand comes an exquisitely witty and poignant series of prose poems. Sometimes appearing as pure prose, sometimes as impure poetry, but always with Strand's clarity and simplicity of style, they are like riddles, their answers vanishing just as they appear within reach. Fable, domestic satire, meditation, joke, and fantasy all come together in what is arguably the liveliest, most entertaining book that Strand has yet written.

Details

  • Title Almost Invisible
  • Author Mark Strand
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 68
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Knopf Publishing Group, New York
  • Publication date 2012-03-13
  • ISBN 9780307957313 / 0307957314
  • Weight 0.47 lbs (0.21 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 6.2 x 0.4 in (21.59 x 15.75 x 1.02 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects American poetry - 21st century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011025432
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

Excerpt

A Banker in the Brothel of Blind Women

A banker strutted into the brothel of blind women. “I am a shepherd,” he announced, “and blow my shepherd’s pipe as often as I can,but I have lost my flock and feel that I am at a critical point in my life.”“I can tell by the way you talk,”said one of the women,“that you are a banker only pretending to be a shepherd and that you want us to pity you, which we do because you have stooped so low as to try to make fools of us.” “My dear,” said the banker to the same woman,“I can tell that you are a rich widow looking for a little excitement and are not blind at all.” “This observation suggests,” said the woman, “that you may be a shepherd after all, for what kind of rich widow would find excitement being a whore only to end up with a banker?”“Exactly,” said the banker.


The Everyday Enchantment of Music


A rough sound was polished until it became a smoother sound, which was polished until it became music. Then the music was polished until it became the memory of a night inVenice when tears of the sea fell from the Bridge of Sighs, which in turn was polished until it ceased to be and in its place stood the empty home of a heart in trouble.Then suddenly there was sun and the music came back and traffic was moving and off in the distance, at the edge of the city, a long line of clouds appeared, and there was thunder, which, however menacing, would become music, and the memory of what happened af- ter Venice would begin, and what happened after the home of the troubled heart broke in two would also begin.


Poem of the Spanish Poet

In a hotel room somewhere in Iowa an American poet, tired of his poems, tired of being an American poet, leans back in his chair and imagines he is a Spanish poet, an old Spanish poet, nearing the end of his life, who walks to the Guadalqui- vir and watches the ships, gray and ghostly in the twilight, slip downstream.The little waves, approaching the grassy bank where he sits, whisper something he can’t quite hear as they curl and fall. Now what does the Spanish poet do? He reaches into his pocket, pulls out a notebook, and writes:

Black fly, black fly
Why have you come

Is it my shirt
My new white shirt

With buttons of bone
Is it my suit

My dark-blue suit
Is it because

I lie here alone
Under a willow

Cold as stone
Black fly, black fly

How good you are
To come to me now

How good you are
To visit me here

Black fly, black fly
To wish me good-bye

About the author

MARK STRAND is the author of twelve earlier books of poems. He is also the author of a book of stories, three volumes of translations, a number of anthologies (most recently "100 Great Poems of the Twentieth Century"), and monographs on the artists William Bailey and Edward Hopper. He has received many honors and awards for his poems, including a MacArthur Fellowship, the Pulitzer Prize (for "Blizzard of One"), the Bollingen Prize, and the Gold Medal for Poetry from the American Academy of Arts and Letters. In 1990 he was chosen Poet Laureate of the United States. He teaches at Columbia University.

More Copies for Sale

Almost Invisible

Almost Invisible

by Strand, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
Stated First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780307957313 / 0307957314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.62
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred A. Knopf, 2012. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Crisp, bright, clean; no owners' marks; except for some softening at the spine heel, excellent, nearly as new. 53pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.62
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Almost Invisible: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Almost Invisible: Poems

by Strand, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780307957313 / 0307957314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2012-03-13. First Edition. hardcover. Like New. 6x0x8. 1st edition 1st printing - slight staining to top closed page edge - otherwise a fine clean like new copy with like new dust jacket - enjoy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Almost Invisible

Almost Invisible

by Strand, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780307957313 / 0307957314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2012-03-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x0x8. In very good condition with a solid binding and clean contents. In a very good dust jacket showing some light handling. 53pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Almost Invisible
Stock photo: cover may vary

Almost Invisible

by Strand, Mark

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780307957313 / 0307957314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred A. Knopf, 2012. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.70
Free Delivery to USA
Almost Invisible : Poems

Almost Invisible : Poems

by Mark Strand

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780307957313 / 0307957314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 2012. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.25
Free Delivery to USA
Almost Invisible : Poems

Almost Invisible : Poems

by Mark Strand

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780307957313 / 0307957314
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$47.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 2012. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.25
Free Delivery to USA
Almost Invisible : Poems

Almost Invisible : Poems

by Mark Strand

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780307957313 / 0307957314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 2012. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.25
Free Delivery to USA
Almost Invisible: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Almost Invisible: Poems

by Strand, Mark

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780307957313 / 0307957314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2012. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.22
Free Delivery to USA
Almost Invisible
Stock photo: cover may vary

Almost Invisible

by Strand, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780307957313 / 0307957314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2012. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.07
Free Delivery to USA
Almost Invisible
Stock photo: cover may vary

Almost Invisible

by Strand, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780307957313 / 0307957314
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2012. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 53 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90
A$5.67 Delivery to USA