BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Devil's Diary
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Diary Hardback - 1988

by Patrick McGinley

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Devil's Diary

Details

  • Title The Devil's Diary
  • Author Patrick McGinley
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 249
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher St. Martin's Press, New York
  • Publication date 1988
  • ISBN 9780312021931 / 0312021933
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Clergy, Catholics
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88011577
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Devil's Diary
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Diary

by McGinley, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312021931 / 0312021933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Pr, 1988-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x0. Minor shelf wear to binding on corners, edges & spine. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Dj lightly shelf worn around edges with scuffs, creases & small scratches in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Devil's Diary
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Diary

by Patrick McGinley

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312021931 / 0312021933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.53
A$8.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Pr. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible - Acceptable/Good. Dust jacket is protected by mylar. Name of previous owner inside cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.53
A$8.82 Delivery to USA
The Devil's Diary
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Diary

by McGinley, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312021931 / 0312021933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.82
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.82
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Devil's Diary

The Devil's Diary

by McGinley, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312021931 / 0312021933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York. 1988. St Martin's Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 0312021933. 249 pages. hardcover. Jacket illustration by Sandra Dionisi. keywords: Europe Ireland Literature World Literature. DESCRIPTION - A psychological mystery with haunting overtones, this novel focuses on a priest tormented by the loss of the Gaelic culture, by the increasing worldliness of religion and by his own sexual desires. After a long illness, Father Jerry McSharry returns home to rural Ireland. The peaceful village he remembers no longer exists; his childhood playmate, Arty Brennan, a poor boy who returned wealthy after 10 years in America, has brought prosperity to the area. To Father Jerry, these changes are �monstrosities that leapt aggressively to the eye.' Olga, a sculptor to whom Father Jerry is drawn, seems to be attracted to him but she also admires Brennan. Then Father Jerry's brother Hugo comes back to the village and purchases a farm coveted by Brennan. Hugo becomes the butt of malicious… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
The Devil's Diary: a Mystery
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Diary: a Mystery

by McGinley, Patrick

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312021931 / 0312021933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.35
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1988. First Edition . Cloth. Fine/Very Good. (1st, 1st) Slightly smaller book, fine blue cloth, very bright gilt lettering on spine, ink note on first front end paper, 249 pages. DJ glossy with colorful illustration of priest and kneeling man on front, dark green spine and back, praise from Cleveland Plain Dealer, Des Moines Register and others. DJ has tiny tear with light wear at top front edge, light wear to spine top left and right edge as well as tips. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.35
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Devil's Diary
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Diary

by McGinley, Patrick

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312021931 / 0312021933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.18
A$21.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. McGinley's mystery explores "the dark side of Irish cheer." This is a Fine copy of the First Edition [stated; full number line]. Blue paper-covered boards with titling in gilt on the spine. Clean text; 249 pages. The dustjacket is unclipped, showing just a bit of edgewear. In a protective plastic cover. [Note: due to a computer glitch, this may also appear with the inventory number 000682.]. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$21.59 Delivery to USA
The Devils' Diary
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devils' Diary

by Patrick McGinley

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312021931 / 0312021933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$5.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's, New York, 1988 First edition. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine, with some rubbing to jacket side edges (otherwise nearly new). A clean, tight copy. Comes with archival-quality dust jacket protector. Shipped in well-padded box. Smoke-free. Mystery. [F-SALE]. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$5.69 Delivery to USA
The Devil's Diary
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Diary

by McGinley, Patrick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312021931 / 0312021933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.48
Free Delivery to USA