BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II Hardback - 1993

by Stephen Howarth (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II

Details

  • Title Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II
  • Author Stephen Howarth (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 602
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher St. Martin's Press, New York
  • Publication date April 1993
  • ISBN 9780312088446 / 0312088442
  • Weight 2.38 lbs (1.08 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.52 x 6.57 x 1.91 in (24.18 x 16.69 x 4.85 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects World War, 1939-1945 - Naval operations, World War, 1939-1945 - Biography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92-43299
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II

by Stephen Howarth

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312088446 / 0312088442
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Press, 1992. Hardcover. Used Very Good/Very Good. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312088446 / 0312088442
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St Martins Press, 1993. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 602pp., Index. Ilustrated with 31 small vignette photographs and maps. Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Lord Lewin. Book club edition, first printing thus. Thity one chapters, each devoted to a naval commander from one of the major combatants of the Second World War: USA, UK, German and Japan. Dust-jacket protected by reinforced mylar covers that have been pasted to inside of front and rear boards, Not an ex-libris copy, from a private collection, No previous ownership marks. A very clean, square, fresh and unmarked copy. Near fine in a fine dust-jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
Men of War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men of War

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312088446 / 0312088442
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.16
Free Delivery to USA
Men of War

Men of War

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312088446 / 0312088442
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.16
Free Delivery to USA
Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312088446 / 0312088442
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.21
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.21
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II
More photos

Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II

by Howarth, Stephen

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312088446 / 0312088442
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$8.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First American Edition. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. A real nice clean 602 page first American edition (stated) hardcover with "1" low in number line. Has a few photos scattered throughout. Twenty-six naval historians present the biographies of the thirty-one men who masterminded and conducted the Second World War, including Yamamoto, Nimitz, Halsey, Nagumo, Conolly, Kinkaid, Kretschmer, Walker, Horton, Stark, as well as the war's unsung heroes..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$8.45 Delivery to USA
Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II

by Howarth, Stephen [Editor]

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312088446 / 0312088442
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.45
A$7.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Pr, 1993. hardcover. Like New. 6x2x10. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. From the library of Captain Robert McCabe III, USN. McCabe was a professor at the Naval War College.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.45
A$7.13 Delivery to USA
Men of War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men of War

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312088446 / 0312088442
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.78
Free Delivery to USA
Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312088446 / 0312088442
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.46
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.46
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
MEN OF WAR: Great Naval Leaders of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

MEN OF WAR: Great Naval Leaders of World War II

by Howarth, Stephen ed

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good -
Edition
First American
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312088446 / 0312088442
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.93
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St. Martin's Press (1993), 602pp, illus., slight soiling to cover, owner's name to fep, crease to rear dj flap, slight edgewear to dj.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.93
A$7.24 Delivery to USA