BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering Paperback - 1996

by Samuel C. Florman

Add to wish list

In a world where engineering plays an increasingly important role, one wonders about the exact nature of the engineering experience in our time. In this book, Florman expertly and perceptively explores how engineers think and feel about their profession, dispelling the myth that engineering is cold and passionless, and celebrating it as something vital and alive.

Reader reviews for The Existential Pleasures of Engineering

From the publisher

Humans have always sought to change their environment--building houses, monuments, temples, and roads. In the process, they have remade the fabric of the world into newly functional objects that are also works of art to be admired. In this second edition of his popular Existential Pleasures of Engineering, Samuel Florman explores how engineers think and feel about their profession.

A deeply insightful and refreshingly unique text, this book corrects the myth that engineering is cold and passionless. Indeed, Florman celebrates engineering not only crucial and fundamental but also vital and alive; he views it as a response to some of our deepest impulses, an endeavor rich in spiritual and sensual rewards. Opposing the "anti-technology" stance, Florman gives readers a practical, creative, and even amusing philosophy of engineering that boasts of pride in his craft.

Details

  • Title The Existential Pleasures of Engineering
  • Author Samuel C. Florman
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 2nd
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher St. Martin's Griffin, New York, NY, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1996-02-15
  • Features Bibliography
  • ISBN 9780312141042 / 0312141041
  • Weight 0.65 lbs (0.29 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 in (21.34 x 14.22 x 1.52 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Engineering - Philosophy, Engineering - Psychological aspects
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95046431
  • Dewey Decimal Code 620.001

About the author

Samuel C. Florman, a civil engineer, has also written The Civilized Engineer and Blaming Technology, in addition to The Introspective Engineer. He lives in New York State.

More Copies for Sale

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering (Thomas Dunne Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering (Thomas Dunne Book)

by Florman, Samuel C.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Second Edition.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312141042 / 0312141041
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.13A$5.70
Save A$1.43
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. Second Edition. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Second Edition. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall in photo wraps. Near Fine w/ 2 bracketed paragraphs; square, firm binding, interior o/w clean and unmarked. xviii, 205pp inc. Notes.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.13A$5.70
Save A$1.43
A$9.86 Delivery to USA
The Existential Pleasures of Engineering
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering

by Florman, Samuel C.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312141042 / 0312141041
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. Paperback. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA
The Existential Pleasures of Engineering

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering

by Florman, Samuel C.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312141042 / 0312141041
Quantity available
11
Seller
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA
The Existential Pleasures of Engineering

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering

by Florman, Samuel C.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312141042 / 0312141041
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA
Existential Pleasures of Engineering, The (Thomas Dunne Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Existential Pleasures of Engineering, The (Thomas Dunne Book)

by Florman, Samuel C.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312141042 / 0312141041
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.19A$8.95
Save A$2.24
A$13.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. 2nd Edition . Soft cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. pgs.205 clean tight copy minuscule edge and corner wear
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.19A$8.95
Save A$2.24
A$13.23 Delivery to USA
The Existential Pleasures of Engineering (Thomas Dunne Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering (Thomas Dunne Book)

by Florman, Samuel C.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312141042 / 0312141041
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.12
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin, 1996-02-15. Paperback. Very Good. 0.6693 8.1890 5.4724.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.12
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Existential Pleasures of Engineering (Thomas Dunne Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering (Thomas Dunne Book)

by Florman, Samuel C

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
2nd
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312141042 / 0312141041
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin, 1996-02-15. 2nd. paperback. Used: Good. 5.60x0.80x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA
The Existential Pleasures of Engineering (Thomas Dunne Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering (Thomas Dunne Book)

by Florman, Samuel C

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312141042 / 0312141041
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.78
Free Delivery to USA
The Existential Pleasures of Engineering
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering

by Florman, Samuel C.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312141042 / 0312141041
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. Trade Paperback. Used-Very Good/N/A.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Existential Pleasures of Engineering
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Existential Pleasures of Engineering

by Florman, Samuel C

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312141042 / 0312141041
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA