BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Blaze: The Forensics of Fire
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blaze: The Forensics of Fire Hardback - 2000

by Nicholas Faith

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Blaze: The Forensics of Fire

From the publisher

Focusing on the most destructive fires of modern times, Nicholas Faith details the work of these investigators as they piece together causes of ignition, observe how fire spreads and smoke flows, and attempt to understand the behavior of those unlucky souls caught in the most fearsome infernos. Their work can convict arsonists or form the bases of legislation-making buildings safer for all of us.
Including information about the cataclysmic conflagrations at the MGM Grand and Our Lady of the Angels School, "Blaze" features first hand testimonies from people whose lives have been scarred by their encounters with fire. Nicholas Faith examines the fire-fighters who risk their lives tackling the blazes, and the investigators, safety engineers, and forensic scientists who scour gutted rubble heaps in the hope of understanding mankind's most complicated ally-and its most dangerous foe.

First line

It is now over thirty years since, as a forensic scientist, I attended my first fire scene.

Details

  • Title Blaze: The Forensics of Fire
  • Author Nicholas Faith
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st U.S.
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher St. Martin's Press, New York
  • Publication date August 11, 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780312261283 / 0312261284
  • Weight 0.83 lbs (0.38 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.57 x 5.77 x 0.81 in (21.77 x 14.66 x 2.06 cm)
  • Category Technology & Industrial Arts
  • Library of Congress subjects Arson investigation, Fire investigation
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00036902
  • Dewey Decimal Code 363.376

About the author

Nicholas Faith is a journalist and a writer for British television. He has written on topics as diverse as cognac, Bordeaux, Swiss banks, trains, trucks, ships, disasters, and forensic science. He has served as Industrial Editor of the" Sunday Times" and Assistant Editor of "The Economist." He lives in London.

More Copies for Sale

Blaze: the Forensics of Fire
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blaze: the Forensics of Fire

by Faith, Nicholas

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312261283 / 0312261284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2000. Fine. Faith, Nicholas. Blaze: the Forensics of Fire. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. xiii, 190pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Blaze The Forensics of Fire
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blaze The Forensics of Fire

by Nicholas Faith

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312261283 / 0312261284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.60
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Seems unread. Tight square spine, clean crisp pages, no writing or marks, no folded page corners. Dust jacket clean with no rips or creases. Not a remainder.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.60
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Blaze: The Forensics of Fire
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blaze: The Forensics of Fire

by Faith, Nicholas

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312261283 / 0312261284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2000 Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Minor spine lean, slight shelf wear to the jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Blaze : The Forensics of Fire
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blaze : The Forensics of Fire

by Faith, Nicholas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312261283 / 0312261284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA
Blaze : The Forensics of Fire
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blaze : The Forensics of Fire

by Faith, Nicholas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312261283 / 0312261284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA
Blaze : The Forensics of Fire
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blaze : The Forensics of Fire

by Faith, Nicholas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312261283 / 0312261284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA
Blaze   The Forensics of Fire
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blaze The Forensics of Fire

by Nicholas Faith

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312261283 / 0312261284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$14.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First printing. Gilt lettering on black covers in a black pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 190pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$14.40 Delivery to USA
Blaze: The Forensics of Fire Faith, Nicholas
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blaze: The Forensics of Fire Faith, Nicholas

by Faith, Nicholas

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312261283 / 0312261284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.82
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2000-08-11. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.82
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Blaze: The Forensics of Fire
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blaze: The Forensics of Fire

by Faith, Nicholas

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312261283 / 0312261284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.82
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2000-08-11. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.82
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Blaze: The Forensics of Fire
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blaze: The Forensics of Fire

by Faith, Nicholas

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312261283 / 0312261284
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.75
Free Delivery to USA