BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

India My Love: A Spiritual Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

India My Love: A Spiritual Journey Hardback - 2002

by Osho

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for India My Love: A Spiritual Journey

From the publisher

A paean to the Indian tradition of truth-seeking, this work tells the stories of the great masters of the magical subcontinent. Osho (formerly known as Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh) introduces us to his spiritual heroes - Muslim fakirs, Hindu yogis, Jaina ascetics, and Buddhist monks.

Details

  • Title India My Love: A Spiritual Journey
  • Author Osho
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 2nd
  • Pages 200
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher St. Martin's Press, New York
  • Publication date 2002-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780312288242 / 0312288247
  • Weight 1.67 lbs (0.76 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.39 x 8.32 x 0.8 in (21.31 x 21.13 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category Alternate Spirituality
  • Library of Congress subjects Spiritual life
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001048656
  • Dewey Decimal Code 291.44

About the author

Osho's teachings defy categorization, covering everything from the individual quest for meaning to the most urgent social and political issues facing society today. His books are not written but are transcribed from audio and video recordings of extemporaneous talks given in response to questions over a period of 35 years. Osho has been described by the "Sunday Times" in London as one of the "1000 Makers of the 20th Century" and by "Sunday Mid-Day" (India) as one of the ten people-- along with Gandhi, Nehru, and Buddha-- who have changed the destiny of India.
About his work Osho has said that he is helping to create the conditions for the birth of a new kind of human being. He has often characterized this new human being as "Zorba the Buddha"-- capable of both enjoying the earthy pleasures of a Zorba the Greek and the silent serenity of a Gautama the Buddha. Running like a thread through all aspects of Osho's work is a vision that encompasses both the timeless wisdom of the East and the highest potential of Western science and technology.
He is also know for his revolutionary contribution to the science of inner transformation, with an approach to meditation that acknowledges the accelerated pace of contemporary life. His unique "Active Meditations" are designed to first release the accumulated stresses of body and mind, so that it is easier to experience the thought-free and relaxed state of meditation.
There are two autobiographical works by Osho available in several languages: "Autobiography of A Spiritually Incorrect Mystic," published by St. Martin's Press, 2000 and "Glimpses of a Golden Childhood," published by The Rebel Publishing House, 1985.
The author's website www.osho.com offers a more detailed presentation of his work and meditations in several languages.

More Copies for Sale

India My Love: A Spiritual Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

India My Love: A Spiritual Journey

by Osho

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288242 / 0312288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.65
A$37.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.65
A$37.21 Delivery to USA
India My Love: A Spiritual Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

India My Love: A Spiritual Journey

by Osho

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288242 / 0312288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2002. Hard cover. Good/Fair. First US edition. Jacket is rubbed and worn along edges. One inch tear from top edge of jacket back cover, taped over on the inside. Inside jacket is foxed and soiled. Cover is lightly foxed and cover corners are bumped and worn. Spine is slightly shaken, but binding is secure. Ink inscription from previous owner on front endpaper. Inside is clean and unmarked. As is.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
India My Love: A Spiritual Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

India My Love: A Spiritual Journey

by Osho

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
2nd
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288242 / 0312288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2002-01-23. 2nd. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.48x0.88x8.42. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.44
Free Delivery to USA
India My Love: A Spiritual Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

India My Love: A Spiritual Journey

by Osho

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288242 / 0312288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. hardcover. Good. 8.5x0.9x8.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.91
Free Delivery to USA
India My Love: A Spiritual Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

India My Love: A Spiritual Journey

by Osho

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
2nd ed.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288242 / 0312288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.94
A$5.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002 New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002. 2nd ed. Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a small rip on the back near top of spine. 1 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. eng pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a small rip on the back near top of spine. 2nd ed.. Hard cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.94
A$5.01 Delivery to USA
India My Love: A Spiritual Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

India My Love: A Spiritual Journey

by Osho

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288242 / 0312288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$90.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$90.29
Free Delivery to USA
India My Love: A Spiritual Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

India My Love: A Spiritual Journey

by Osho

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288242 / 0312288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$154.91
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2002-01-23. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$154.91
A$8.52 Delivery to USA