BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous Society Paperback - 2002

by Robert Sobel

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous Society

From the publisher

In "The Great Boom," historian Robert Sobel tells the fascinating story of the last 50 years when American entrepreneurs, visionaries, and ordinary citizens transformed our depression and war-exhausted society into today's economic powerhouse.
As America's G.I.s returned home from World War II, many of the nation's best minds predicted a new depression--yet exactly the opposite occurred. Jobs were plentiful in retooled factories swamped with orders from pent-up demand. Tens of thousands of families moved out of cities into affordable suburban homes built by William Levitt and his imitators. They bought cars, televisions, and air conditioners by the millions. And they took to the nation's roads and new interstate highways--the largest public works project in world history--where Kemmons Wilson of Holiday Inns, Ray Kroc of McDonalds, and other start-up entrepreneurs soon catered to a mobile populace with food and lodgings for leisure time vacationers.
Americans and their families began to channel savings into new opportunities. Credit cards democratized purchasing power, while early mutual funds found growing numbers of investors to fuel the first postwar bull market in the go-go '60s. At the same time the continuing boom enriched the fabric of social and cultural life. A college education became a must on the highway to upward mobility; high-tech industries arose with astonishing new ways of conducting business electronically; and an unprecedented 49 million families had become investors when the 1981-2000 stock market boom reached 10,000 on the Dow.
"The Great Boom" is the first major book to portray the great wave of homegrown entrepreneurs as post-war heroes in the complete remaking and revitalizing of America. All that, plus the creation of unprecedented wealth--or themselves, for the nation, for tens of millions of citizens--all in five short drama-filled decades.

Details

  • Title The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous Society
  • Author Robert Sobel
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Thus
  • Pages 464
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher St. Martin's Griffin, New York
  • Publication date March 21, 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780312288990 / 0312288999
  • Weight 1.17 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.24 x 6.26 x 1.27 in (23.47 x 15.90 x 3.23 cm)
  • Category Business / Economics / Finance
  • Dewey Decimal Code 330.973

About the author

Robert Sobel was a financial historian and Lawrence Stressin Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Business History at Hofstra University and the author of numerous books on finance, including" IBM: Colossus in Transition" and "The Pursuit of Wealth." He died in June 1999.

More Copies for Sale

The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous Society

by Sobel, Robert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288990 / 0312288999
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.23
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.23
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous...

The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous Society

by Sobel, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288990 / 0312288999
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.71
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.71
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
The Great Boom 1950-2000 : How A Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous

The Great Boom 1950-2000 : How A Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous

by Robert Sobel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288990 / 0312288999
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

The Great Boom 1950-2000 : How A Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous

Robert Sobel

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
The Great Boom 1950-2000. how a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Boom 1950-2000. how a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous Society

by Sobel, Robert

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Paperback
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288990 / 0312288999
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Truman Talley Books, 2002. 450pp, index, bibliography, bw ills. Or card covers. Near new. One of America's most noted historians of business and finance examines the ways in which WWII veterans and their progeny built the most affluent society in human history.. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous Society

by Robert Sobel

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288990 / 0312288999
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.90
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.90
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous Society

by Sobel, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288990 / 0312288999
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.49
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Boom 1950-2000: How a Generation of Americans Created the World's Most Prosperous Society

by Sobel, Robert

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312288990 / 0312288999
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$166.25
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin, 2002-03-21. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$166.25
A$8.60 Delivery to USA