BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Business of Dying
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Business of Dying Hardback - 2003

by Simon Kernick

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Business of Dying

From the publisher

It's a typical cold November night and Detective Sergeant Dennis Milne, a very atypical policeman, waits in the Traveller's Rest Hotel parking lot for the arrival of three men. Cynical and jaded, Milne earns money on the side by doing what he does best: punishing the bad guys. But this time he's been duped. Instead of blowing away drug dealers, he kills three innocent people, their deaths starting an investigation that sees him and his conscience heading for trouble.
Less than twelve hours later, Milne is out on the streets again. Eighteen-year-old Miriam Fox has been found dead by Regent's Canal---her throat slashed. Desperate to find Miriam's killer, Milne uncovers a web of depravity far more shocking than he could ever have imagined. Can he evade arrest for his own crimes and solve a case so sickening that it may provide the key to his personal redemption?
The clock is ticking and everyone's watching their backs as a war of morality is fought in the mind of one renegade policeman in this gripping first novel by a talented young crime writer.

Details

  • Title The Business of Dying
  • Author Simon Kernick
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st US Edition;
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Minotaur Books, New York
  • Publication date 2003-06
  • ISBN 9780312314019 / 0312314019
  • Weight 1.36 lbs (0.62 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.5 x 6.38 x 1.08 in (24.13 x 16.21 x 2.74 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Mystery fiction, England
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003040640
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Simon Kernick lives near London with his wife and young daughter. "The Business of Dying" is his first novel.

More Copies for Sale

THE BUSINESS OF DYING

THE BUSINESS OF DYING

by Kernick Simon

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
Edition
1st US edition. It’s a typical cold November night and Dete
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312314019 / 0312314019
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.76
A$13.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St martin's Press, 2003. 1st US edition. It’s a typical cold November night and Detective Sergeant Dennis Milne, a very atypical policeman, waits in the Traveller’s Rest Hotel parking lot for the arrival of three men.. Hardcover. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.76
A$13.41 Delivery to USA
THE BUSINESS OF DYING
More photos

THE BUSINESS OF DYING

by Kernick, Simon

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Author's debut novel. First printing of the first American edition. Fine copy in like jacket. (Th
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312314019 / 0312314019
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.85 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Author's debut novel. First printing of the . first American edition. Fine copy in like jacket. (The wear pattern that . shows in the scan is from the mylar cover, not the jacket). 2003. First American Edition. Hardcover. Working on the side as an assassin-for-hire targeting dangerous criminals, jaded detective sergeant Dennis Milne finds himself in over his head when he accidentally kills three innocent men, a situation that is complicated by his pursuit of a young girl's murderer. ; 1.08 x 9.5 x 6.38 Inches; 335 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.85 Delivery to USA
The Business of Dying

The Business of Dying

by Kernick, Simon

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312314019 / 0312314019
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.70
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2003-06-26 . Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.70
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
The Business of Dying
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Business of Dying

by Kernick, Simon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312314019 / 0312314019
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.92
Free Delivery to USA
The Business of Dying
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Business of Dying

by Kernick, Simon

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine+
Edition
First Edition/First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312314019 / 0312314019
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.19
A$3.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's, 2003. First Edition/First Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine+/Near Fine. Crisp and unread; remainder dot bottom edge, jacket nicked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.19
A$3.60 Delivery to USA
The Business of Dying
More photos

The Business of Dying

by Kernick, Simon

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312314019 / 0312314019
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St Martin's Press, 2003. Cynical renegade London cop finds a case that shocks - and may redeem - him. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "To Kate, All the very best, [signature]." Stated first [American] edition (first printing) with full number string; originally published in the UK a year earlier. Light wear to book & jacket, tiny stain on fore-edge, hint of spine fade; near fine. Text clean; 335 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
Free Delivery to USA
The Business of Dying
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Business of Dying

by Kernick, Simon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312314019 / 0312314019
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.99
Free Delivery to USA
The Business of Dying
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Business of Dying

by Kernick, Simon

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312314019 / 0312314019
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Minotaur Books/St. Martin's Press, 2003. Book. As New. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Edition/First Printing, June 2003, as stated on the copyright page. Hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. 335 pages. The author's debut novel, that portrays the seedy, amoral, hidden world of Britain's capital city where conscience is a luxury. As new. Unread. From my smoke-free collection. Ships in well-padded box..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
Free Delivery to USA
The Business Of Dying  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing

The Business Of Dying - 1st US Edition/1st Printing

by Kernick, Simon

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
1st US Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312314019 / 0312314019
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.37
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312314019 . A stunning first American edition/first printing in Fine condition with a hint of page edge soiling in alike dust jacket; Simon Kernick's The Business of Dying is a profoundly moving and intimate exploration of life and death, relationships and bereavement. It is the story of a father and son, Sam and Tom, who are forced to confront the inevitability of their own mortality when their father is diagnosed with terminal cancer. The Business of Dying is an unforgettable and deeply moving exploration of the bonds of family, love and friendship, and the fragility of life.; 8vo; 335 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.37
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
business of dying
Stock photo: cover may vary

business of dying

by Simon Kernick

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312314019 / 0312314019
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$117.36
A$14.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2003. Hardcover. New/New. Author: Simon KernickPublisher: Minotaur BooksBinding: HardcoverISBN: 9780312314019Release Date: 2003Number Of Pages: 336Details: In a chilling narrative set against the backdrop of a cold November night, readers are introduced to Detective Sergeant Dennis Milne, a morally ambiguous officer who straddles the line between law and vengeance. After a botched job leads him to mistakenly kill three innocent individuals, Milne finds himself ensnared in a maelstrom of guilt and impending consequences. As he grapples with his own demons, the discovery of a murdered young woman, Miriam Fox, sends him spiraling deeper into a dark underworld filled with shocking revelations. This first edition of Simon Kernick’s gripping debut not only captivates with its intense plot but also explores themes of morality, justice, and redemption, making it a must-read for those intrigued by the complexities of human nature and law enforcement. This novel presents a rich exploration… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$117.36
A$14.38 Delivery to USA