BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dying Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dying Light Hardback - 2006

by Stuart MacBride

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dying Light

From the publisher

Detective Sergeant Logan MacRae has been bumped to D.I. Roberta Steel's Screw-up Squad after a raid he led on a warehouse rumored to be full of stolen property ended with no arrests and one officer critically injured. The backstabbing, limelight-stealing, laziest D.I. on Aberdeen's police force, Steel's team is made up of the no-hopers, the most worthless or inexperienced members of the homicide department, and Logan will do anything to prove he doesn't belong there. Including working overtime on two baffling cases: the murder by arson of six people, and the beating to death of a prostitute down by the docks, not a high priority compared to the fire. At least not until another prostitute ends up dead.
Although both cases seem simple on the surface---turns out the fire's victims are part of a drug dealer's inner circle, and what fate is to be expected for working girls in Aberdeen's red-light district? --- in Stuart MacBride's hands, what's going on in this rainy Scottish city is bound to be much more complicated than it appears. A detailed authenticity combines with a dark Scottish sense of humor and a lively cast of characters in MacBride's unputdownable second novel, confirming his status as a rising star of crime fiction.

Details

  • Title Dying Light
  • Author Stuart MacBride
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 424
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Minotaur Books, NY
  • Publication date August 8, 2006
  • ISBN 9780312339975 / 0312339976
  • Weight 1.66 lbs (0.75 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.66 x 6.38 x 1.32 in (24.54 x 16.21 x 3.35 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Mystery fiction, Prostitutes - Crimes against
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006043700
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Stuart MacBride was born in Dumbarton, Scotland, but moved with his family to Aberdeen when he was two, and he now lives in Aberdeen with his wife. This is his second novel, after "Cold Granite, " which was shortlisted for the International Thriller Writers Award for Best First Novel.

More Copies for Sale

Dying Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dying Light

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312339975 / 0312339976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.43
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books. Used - Acceptable. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. IT MAY HAVE IDENTIFYING STAMPS, MARKS, STICKERS, ETC... BINDING IS BROKEN IN ONE SPOT. Former Library book. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.43
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Dying Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dying Light

by MacBride, Stuart

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312339975 / 0312339976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA
Dying Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dying Light

by MacBride, Stuart

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312339975 / 0312339976
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA
Dying Light

Dying Light

by Stuart MacBride

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312339975 / 0312339976
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2006. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.44
Free Delivery to USA
Dying Light

Dying Light

by Stuart MacBride

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312339975 / 0312339976
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2006. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.44
Free Delivery to USA
Dying Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dying Light

by MacBride, Stuart

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312339975 / 0312339976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.83
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2006. 1st Edition. . Hardcover. New/New. FIRST PRINTING
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.83
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Dying Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dying Light

by Stuart MacBride

  • Used
  • fair
Condition
Fair
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312339975 / 0312339976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.28
A$5.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fair. Ex-Library- First St. Martin's Minotaur Edition: August 2006-with complete number line- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1- Pages have expected library stickers, stamping, writing and markings. Pages have mild tanning, usage wear, staining and foxing. Cover has library glue, stickers and markings with usage wear, bending and rubbing. Spine has shelf wear and rubbing. Dust jacket has usage/shelf wear to edges. Overall this is an acceptable, readable, usable, enjoyable, collectable copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.28
A$5.01 Delivery to USA
Dying Light

Dying Light

by MacBride, Stuart

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312339975 / 0312339976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.23
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.23
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Dying Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dying Light

by MacBride, Stuart

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312339975 / 0312339976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.44
Free Delivery to USA
Dying Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dying Light

by MacBride, Stuart

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312339975 / 0312339976
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$130.56
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2006-08-08. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$130.56
A$8.52 Delivery to USA