BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Great Operatic Disasters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Operatic Disasters Paperback - 1985

by Hugh Vickers

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Great Operatic Disasters

From the publisher

To its devotees, opera is the most sublime of arts. It is also one of the most accident prone, and when things go wrong, they tend to do so on a grand scale. Great Operatic Disasters records some of the most memorable calamities from opera houses around the world. Most of them are true, some have been embroidered over the years, and a few, well, se non e vero, e ben trovato.

Details

  • Title Great Operatic Disasters
  • Author Hugh Vickers
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 108
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher St. Martin's Griffin, New York
  • Publication date 1985-10-15
  • ISBN 9780312346348 / 0312346344
  • Weight 0.32 lbs (0.15 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.52 x 5.51 x 0.28 in (21.64 x 14.00 x 0.71 cm)
  • Category Performing Arts
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 79005374
  • Dewey Decimal Code 782.1

More Copies for Sale

Great Operatic Disasters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Operatic Disasters

by Vickers, Hugh

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312346348 / 0312346344
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.34
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Near fine no markings. Comic illustrrations. . Near Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 1979.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.34
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
Great Operatic Disasters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Operatic Disasters

by Vickers, Hugh

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reprint
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312346348 / 0312346344
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin. Reprint. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.95
Free Delivery to USA
Great Operatic Disasters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Operatic Disasters

by Vickers, Hugh

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312346348 / 0312346344
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin, 1985-10-15. paperback. Good. 5x0x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.80
Free Delivery to USA
Great Operatic Disasters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Operatic Disasters

by Vickers, Hugh

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312346348 / 0312346344
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Great Operatic Disasters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Operatic Disasters

by Vickers, Hugh

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312346348 / 0312346344
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Great Operatic Disasters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Operatic Disasters

by Hugh Vickers

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312346348 / 0312346344
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.67
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Griffin, October 1985. Trade Paperback. Used Very Good. Front and back covers have very slight edge and corner wear. Spine intact with no creasing or warping. Binding is tight and intact, pages clean and unmarked. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.67
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
Great Operatic Disasters

Great Operatic Disasters

by Hugh Vickers

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312346348 / 0312346344
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
Free Delivery to USA
Great Operatic Disasters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Operatic Disasters

by Vickers, Hugh

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312346348 / 0312346344
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA
Great Operatic Disasters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Operatic Disasters

by Vickers, Hugh

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312346348 / 0312346344
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA
Great Operatic Disasters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Operatic Disasters

by Vickers, Hugh

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312346348 / 0312346344
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martins Press-3PL, 1985-10-15. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.26x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.14
Free Delivery to USA