BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn Paperback - 2007

by William J. Mann

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn

From the publisher


A "New York Times Book Review" Notable Book of the Year
One of "Publishers Weekly"'s 100 Best Books of the Year
Katharine Hepburn was her own creation--an ambitious, vulnerable woman who charmed the public with the image of an East Coast aristocrat, wearing pants and freely speaking her mind. But that show didn't come easily to her, or without tremendous effort and concealment. None of her success did.

With this biography, William J. Mann challenges much of what we think we know about the Great Kate, and shows how a woman originally considered too controversial for Hollywood stardom learned the fine art of image making and transformed herself into an icon as all-American as the Statue of Liberty. With new material drawn from Hepburn's private papers, William J. Mann's "Kate" is "not just the best on Hepburn--it's a book that sets new standards in movie biography" (David Thomson, "The New York Observer").

Details

  • Title Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn
  • Author William J. Mann
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1St Edition
  • Pages 625
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date October 30, 2007
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780312427405 / 0312427409
  • Weight 1.46 lbs (0.66 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.24 x 6.32 x 1.18 in (23.47 x 16.05 x 3.00 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Dewey Decimal Code 791.430

About the author

William J. Mann is a journalist and the author of "Edge of Midnight, Behind the Screen, "and" Wisecracker." He lives in Palm Springs, California.

More Copies for Sale

Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn

by Mann, William J.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312427405 / 0312427409
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.44
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Henry Holt. Near fine; gift presentation on blank end paper - no other markings slightest of wear - looks about new. 1st Picador printing stated on copyright page. Illustrated. . Near Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 2006.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.44
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn

by Mann, William J.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312427405 / 0312427409
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.94
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Picador. Near fine no markings slightest of wear - looks about new. 1st Picador printing stated on copyright page. Illustrated. . Near Fine. Soft cover. 2007.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.94
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn

by Mann, William J

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312427405 / 0312427409
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Picador, 2007-10-30. paperback. Acceptable. 6x1x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.16
Free Delivery to USA
Kate : The Woman Who Was Hepburn

Kate : The Woman Who Was Hepburn

by William J. Mann

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312427405 / 0312427409
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Picador, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.78
Free Delivery to USA
Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn

by William J. Mann

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312427405 / 0312427409
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.88
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Picador, October 2007. Trade Paperback. USED Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.88
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Kate The Woman Who Was Hepburn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kate The Woman Who Was Hepburn

by Mann, William J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312427405 / 0312427409
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.30
A$12.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Picador. Good. 2007. Paperback. 0312427409 . A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Light tip and edge wear, ink inscription inside front wrapper. ; 6.5 X 1.24 X 8.79 inches; 656 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.30
A$12.87 Delivery to USA
Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn

by William J. Mann,

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312427405 / 0312427409
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$18.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Picador. Fine. 2007. First Printing. Softcover. 9780312427405 . Tight square unmarked book in crisp covers. ; 625 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$18.61 Delivery to USA
Kate The Woman Who was Hepburn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kate The Woman Who was Hepburn

by William J Mann

  • Used
  • fair
  • Paperback
Condition
Fair
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312427405 / 0312427409
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.12
A$26.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Picador, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fair.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.12
A$26.70 Delivery to USA
Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn

by Mann, William J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312427405 / 0312427409
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.47
Free Delivery to USA
Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kate: The Woman Who Was Hepburn

by Mann, William J

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312427405 / 0312427409
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$120.67
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Picador, 2007-10-30. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.67
A$8.52 Delivery to USA