BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles
Stock photo: cover may vary

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles Hardback - 2012

by Parnell Hall

Add to wish list

When young attorney Becky Baldwin hires Cora Felton to make a blackmail payment drop, it couldn't go worse: Cora stumbles over a corpse and a puzzle, and someone steals the money. This title in the entertaining series features new puzzles by Will Shortz that help readers solve the mystery.

Reader reviews for ,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles

From the publisher

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles is another delightful entry in Parnell Hall's entertaining Puzzle Lady series, featuring new puzzles by Will Shortz that help readers solve the mystery!

When young attorney Becky Baldwin hires Cora Felton to make a blackmail payment drop, it couldn't go worse: she stumbles over a corpse and a puzzle, and someone steals the money. Becky won't tell her who the client is, but the most likely suspect is Cora's least favorite ex-husband, Melvin, who claims he's being framed by a psychopath with a grudge. Soon Cora finds herself in a no-win situation. Solving the murder will either put Melvin's neck in the noose, or incur the wrath of a cunning, cold-blooded killer who delights in playing deadly mind games and may be targeting her niece Sherry and Sherry's new baby girl.

"Groucho Marx meets Jessica Fletcher!"--RT Book Reviews

Details

  • Title $10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles
  • Author Parnell Hall
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Minotaur Books, New York
  • Publication date 2012-01-31
  • Features Dust Cover, Price on Product - Canadian
  • ISBN 9780312602475 / 0312602472
  • Weight 1.15 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.7 x 5.9 x 1.3 in (22.10 x 14.99 x 3.30 cm)
  • Themes
    • Sex & Gender: Feminine
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Mystery fiction, Women detectives
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012004488
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 12/15/2011, Page 25
  • Kirkus Reviews, 12/01/2011, Page 0
  • Publishers Weekly, 11/14/2011, Page 35
  • Romantic Times, 01/01/2012, Page 82
  • Shelf Awareness, 02/10/2012, Page 0

About the author

Parnell Hall has been a finalist for Edgar, Lefty, and Shamus Awards. He is a former President of PWA and a member of Sisters in Crime. Parnell competes each year in the American Crossword Puzzle Tournament. He lives in New York City.

More Copies for Sale

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles: A Puzzle Lady Mystery (Puzzle Lady Mysteries, 13)
Stock photo: cover may vary

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles: A Puzzle Lady Mystery (Puzzle Lady Mysteries, 13)

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312602475 / 0312602472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.16
A$14.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2012-01-31. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5x0x8. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! American first edition, first printing. Contains number line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.16
A$14.33 Delivery to USA
$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles: A Puzzle Lady Mystery (Puzzle Lady Mysteries)
Stock photo: cover may vary

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles: A Puzzle Lady Mystery (Puzzle Lady Mysteries)

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312602475 / 0312602472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles : A Puzzle Lady Mystery
Stock photo: cover may vary

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles : A Puzzle Lady Mystery

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312602475 / 0312602472
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA
$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles: A Puzzle Lady Mystery: 13

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles: A Puzzle Lady Mystery: 13

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312602475 / 0312602472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.55
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.55
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles: A Puzzle Lady Mystery (Puzzle Lady Mysteries, 13)
Stock photo: cover may vary

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles: A Puzzle Lady Mystery (Puzzle Lady Mysteries, 13)

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312602475 / 0312602472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.07
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2012-01-31. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.0000 8.3000 5.8000. First edition, includes the dust jacket
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.07
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles
Stock photo: cover may vary

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312602475 / 0312602472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.20
A$14.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2012-01-31. First Edition. HARDCOVER. Fine/Near Fine. 5x0x8. Signed. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Signed American first edition, first printing. Signed on the title page by author. Contains number line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.20
A$14.33 Delivery to USA
$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles
Stock photo: cover may vary

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312602475 / 0312602472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2012. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket in good condition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.38
Free Delivery to USA
$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles
Stock photo: cover may vary

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312602475 / 0312602472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2012. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Clean interior pages. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.38
Free Delivery to USA
$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles: A Puzzle Lady Mystery (Puzzle Lady Mysteries, 13)
Stock photo: cover may vary

$10,000 in Small, Unmarked Puzzles: A Puzzle Lady Mystery (Puzzle Lady Mysteries, 13)

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312602475 / 0312602472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.67
A$6.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2012-01-31. Hardcover. Like New. 1.0000 in x 8.3000 in x 5.8000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.67
A$6.87 Delivery to USA
$10,000 In Small, Unmarked Puzzles
More photos

$10,000 In Small, Unmarked Puzzles

by Hall, Parnell

  • New
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First edition first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312602475 / 0312602472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First edition first printing of the thirteenth novel in the Puzzle Lady series. SIGNED by the author on the title page. In fine / fine unread condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
Free Delivery to USA